Sweeping Santa Ynez Mountain views create a striking backdrop for this private Montecito residence, on a lush acre in the exclusive Pepper Hill enclave, moments from the Lower Village. Recently remodeled, the home offers seamless indoor-outdoor living with expansive windows, stylish finishes, and abundant natural light. A gourmet kitchen opens to a family room with a cozy fireplace and view decks, while formal living and dining rooms provide space for entertaining. The main level enjoys the primary suite, two other bedrooms, and the lower level hosts a guest suite with separate entrance. The gardens showcase mature oaks, lawn, meandering paths, new hot tub, and a 2-car garage. All this, and more within the esteemed Cold Spring School District.
Active
$6,950,000
395 Woodley Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108
4beds
3,117sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1 Acres Lot
$6,730,400 Zestimate®
$2,230/sqft
$214/mo HOA
What's special
- 52 days |
- 1,223 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marsha Kotlyar Estate Group 01426886 805-565-4014,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 26-936
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, In Kitchen
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Stone, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,117
- Total interior livable area: 3,117 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Inside Entrance, Boat
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Yard Irrigation PRT
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Setting
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 009021067
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Sewer Hookup
- Water: Meter In, Mont Wtr
Community & HOA
HOA
- HOA fee: $2,573 annually
Location
- Region: Santa Barbara
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $5,611,948
- Annual tax amount: $60,086
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
$6,730,400
$6.39M - $7.07M
$23,377/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,950,000+31.4%$2,230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2022 | Sold | $5,288,265-0.1%$1,697/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2022 | Pending sale | $5,295,000+125.6%$1,699/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2020 | Listing removed | $9,000$3/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services California Properties #20-3630 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2020 | Listed for rent | $9,000$3/sqft |
| 9/30/2020 | Sold | $2,347,000-2%$753/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2020 | Pending sale | $2,395,000$768/sqft |
Source: Village Properties #20-2590 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,395,000-4.2%$768/sqft |
Source: Village Properties #20-2590 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2018 | Listing removed | $2,499,000$802/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties #18-2080 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2018 | Price change | $2,499,000-3%$802/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties #18-2080 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2018 | Price change | $2,575,000-6.4%$826/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties #18-2080 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,750,000+6.8%$882/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties #18-2080 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2016 | Listing removed | $2,575,000$826/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,575,000-7.9%$826/sqft |
Source: Coastal Properties Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2014 | Listing removed | $2,795,000$897/sqft |
Source: Sotheby's International Realty - Montecito - Coast Village Road #14-1616 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $2,795,000+7.7%$897/sqft |
| 6/11/2009 | Listing removed | $2,595,000$833/sqft |
Source: Luxury Real Estate #919002 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2009 | Listed for sale | $2,595,000-10.4%$833/sqft |
Source: Luxury Real Estate #919002 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2009 | Listing removed | $2,895,000$929/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #08-3575 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2008 | Listed for sale | $2,895,000+245.3%$929/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #08-3575 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/1999 | Sold | $838,500$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,086 +1.8% | $5,611,948 +2% |
| 2024 | $59,020 +9.1% | $5,501,910 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $54,098 +102% | $5,024,000 +109.9% |
| 2022 | $26,775 +2% | $2,393,940 +2% |
| 2021 | $26,238 +9.7% | $2,347,000 +10.1% |
| 2020 | $23,908 +2.7% | $2,132,074 +2% |
| 2019 | $23,287 +1.9% | $2,090,270 +2% |
| 2018 | $22,859 +2.1% | $2,049,285 +2% |
| 2017 | $22,396 +4.2% | $2,009,104 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $21,499 +6.9% | $1,949,000 +2% |
| 2015 | $20,102 | $1,911,000 +5% |
| 2014 | $20,102 | $1,820,000 +15.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,576,000 -13.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,819,999 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,806,398 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,810,690 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,775,188 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,740,381 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,706,256 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,672,800 +84.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $907,184 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $889,397 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $871,959 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $854,862 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93108