Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $189,000

    3950 E Park Ln, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    3,875sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $49/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two comfortable bedroomsSpacious upstairs dormerEnclosed front porchDining room
    Take in stunning views of Lake Decatur from the enclosed front porch, living room, dining room, and kitchen—this charming home offers a setting that’s hard to beat. Step outside to a private backyard with a patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Don’t be fooled by appearances—this home offers more space than meets the eye. The main level features two comfortable bedrooms, while the spacious upstairs dormer provides flexible living options. The finished basement is ideal for a family room or recreation space, complete with a bar and full bath. A bright and airy sunroom overlooks the backyard, adding even more functional living space. Storage is abundant throughout, and the 2-car attached garage adds everyday convenience. A unique combination of space, views, and versatility—this is a home you won’t want to miss.
    20 days
    |
    2,084
    |
    138
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Roush 217-875-8081,

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258190MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18.8 x 16.8
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 10.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 18.3 x 15.4
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.11 x 12.6
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 25.6 x 26.1
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Half bath
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 5.9 x 7.1
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 21.4
      Porch
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 9.7
      Sunroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.11 x 27
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,875
      • Total interior livable area: 3,875 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,295
      • Finished area below ground: 1,580

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Shed
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 041308354010
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $49/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $44,934
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Contingent$189,000$49/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258190 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$189,000+51.3%$49/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258190 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/17/2017Sold$124,900-3.8%$32/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6170666 Report a problem
        9/20/2016Listed for sale$129,900+3.9%$34/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/30/2009Sold$125,000$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- --
        2023-- $44,934 +44.1%
        2022-- $31,181 +7.1%
        2021-- $29,120 +3.8%
        2020-- $28,046 +1%
        2019-- $27,768 -0.2%
        2018-- $27,819 -2.6%
        2017$1,884 -22%$28,561 -1%
        2016$2,415 +5.7%$28,852 +1.8%
        2015$2,284 +8%$28,342 +1%
        2014$2,115 -4.2%$28,061 -3.6%
        2013$2,207 -1.4%$29,115 -3%
        2012$2,238 $30,016
        2011-- $30,016 -14.7%
        2010-- $35,178
        2009-- $35,178 +10.4%
        2006-- $31,875
        2005-- $31,875

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable