Instant Equity Opportunity Built in 2001, this 1,778 sq ft brick home with a 1,300 sq ft finished walk-out lower level and an oversized two-car garage sits on 1.67 acres. The property has been forsaken in recent years, and major updates are needed, including roof, HVAC, deck, and main-level flooring (estimated at approximately $60,000). Homes of similar size, acreage, and age that have been updated typically resell in the $429,000–$449,000 range, creating a clear path to instant equity for investors or buyers wanting to personalize a home to their taste. The home offers modern-era construction, brick exterior, generous square footage, and usable acreage. Although the county lists the home as a 1-story, the property includes a full finished walk-out lower level that is above grade on three sides. This is not a traditional underground basement — it functions as true living space with windows, light, and direct outdoor access.
Pending
$330,000
3950 Happy Valley Rd, Keezletown, VA 22832
3beds
3,078sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
1.67 Acres Lot
$344,500 Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick exteriorBrick homeOversized two-car garageUsable acreage
- 86 days |
- 82 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Greg Pfaff 540-560-3833,
Kline May Realty
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 673609
Originating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Breakfast Room/Nook, Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bath, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
Heating
- Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Double Vanity, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Tilt-In Windows
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,556
- Total interior livable area: 3,078 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,778
- Finished area below ground: 1,300
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Basement, Electricity, Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Porch, Wood
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.67 Acres
- Features: Garden, Open Lot, Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 111/ A/ / 61/ A
- Zoning description: A-2 Agricultural General
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stick Built
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Conventional Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Other
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $313,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,131
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
Estimated market value
$344,500
$327,000 - $362,000
$2,247/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/2/2026 | Pending sale | $330,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000+46.7%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2021 | Sold | $225,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,132 | $313,500 |
| 2023 | $2,132 | $313,500 |
| 2022 | $2,132 +28.8% | $313,500 +40.1% |
| 2021 | $1,655 | $223,700 |
| 2020 | $1,655 | $223,700 |
| 2019 | $1,655 | $223,700 |
| 2018 | $1,655 +7.9% | $223,700 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,534 | $219,200 |
| 2016 | $1,534 +4.5% | $219,200 |
| 2015 | $1,469 +4.7% | $219,200 |
| 2014 | $1,403 | $219,200 +1.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $216,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $216,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $216,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $216,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22832