Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Yosemite Realty
    $950,000

    3954 Silver Bar Rd, Mariposa, CA 95338

    2beds
    1,750sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    26.41 Acres Lot
    $926,400 Zestimate®
    $543/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 3954 Silver Bar Rd a beautifully crafted 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom custom home built in 2011, offering ~1750 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space on 26+/- acres in the highly sought-after Striped Rock Preserve. This exceptional property captures sweeping, unobstructed views of the High Sierra and offers a rare sense of privacy. The home showcases quality craftsmanship and custom finishes throughout. Designed to complement its natural surroundings, the property provides a perfect balance of comfort, functionality, and serene foothill living. Situated within a conservation development administered by the Sierra Foothill Conservancy, the land is protected to preserve open space, native habitat, and the overall integrity of the landscape. Conservation guidelines limit future development and help maintain the area’s natural beauty. The preserve is actively cattle grazed and managed by a local rancher, supporting healthy forest conditions and sustainable land stewardship. A rare opportunity to own a private, scenic property with long-range views in a truly special setting. Call today, this beauty won't last long!
    29 days
    |
    536
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Madison Preston DRE #02146330 559-801-9698,

    Yosemite Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: MP26069238MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Pantry
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front Door
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pasture, Rocks, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 26.41 Acres
      • Features: 26-30 Units/Acre, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Rocks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0171720070
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Mountainous, Preserve/Public Land, Rural
      Location
      • Region: Mariposa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $543/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $549,463
      • Annual tax amount: $5,638
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      • Listing terms: Submit
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $926,400

        $880,000 - $973,000

        $2,160/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$950,000$543/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MP26069238 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Pending sale$950,000$543/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MP26069238 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$950,000$543/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MP26069238 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,638 +2.6%$549,463 +2%
        2024$5,495 +1.6%$538,690 +2%
        2023$5,408 $528,128 +2%
        2022-- $517,773 +2%
        2021$5,268 $507,621 +1%
        2020$5,268 +3.2%$502,417 +2%
        2019$5,105 $492,567 +2%
        2018-- $482,909 +2%
        2017$4,913 +5.6%$473,441 +2%
        2016$4,652 +1.5%$464,159 +1.5%
        2015$4,582 +2%$457,188 +2%
        2014$4,492 $448,234 +0.5%
        2013-- $446,210 +2%
        2012-- $437,461 +168.1%
        2011-- $163,198 +0.8%
        2010-- $161,979

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95338

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent