Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (4/3)
    $199,000

    3955 Demooney Rd, Atlanta, GA 30349

    3beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1968
    1.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Excellent lotExpansive quiet backyardSolid four-sided brick home
    A Rare Opportunity for Homeowners or Investors with Vision. Set on 1.33 private, wooded acres, this solid four-sided brick home offers the kind of potential that's increasingly hard to find. Built in the 1960s with a level foundation, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath property includes an unfinished basement, a 2-car carport, and brick fireplaces on both the main and lower levels a classic layout ready to be re-imagined. The home needs renovation new kitchen, updated baths, paint, flooring refinishing, and lighting but that's exactly what makes it a renovator's dream. Whether you're an investor seeking your next project or a homeowner wanting to design a space that truly reflects your style, this property offers a blank canvas with tremendous upside. The expansive, quiet backyard provides exceptional privacy with mature trees and room to create an outdoor oasis. The surrounding community is known for large estate lots and high value homes, yet there is NO HOA, giving you freedom and flexibility. The seller may offer seller financing to qualified buyer's and can also connect you with cost competitive contractors to help bring your vision to life. Opportunities like this an excellent lot, a solid structure, and the privacy to create a long-term estate don't come around often. This is a property you can shape for yourself and pass down for generations.
    115 days
    |
    765
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    DEAN GUDLAUSKI,

    REMAX Around Atlanta 404-488-4663

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7708678MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,296
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,296
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 1.33 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 09F420001700082
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Other

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $219,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,385
      • Date on market: 1/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 115 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,007/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Price change$199,000-11.2%$154/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10678036 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Price change$224,000-10%$173/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10678036 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Listed for sale$249,000+21.5%$192/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10678036 Report a problem
        4/15/2025Listing removed$205,000$158/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10423659 Report a problem
        4/4/2025Price change$205,000-8.9%$158/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7495056 Report a problem
        4/3/2025Listed for sale$225,000$174/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10423659 Report a problem
        3/4/2025Listing removed$225,000$174/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10423659 Report a problem
        12/6/2024Listed for sale$225,000+50%$174/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7495056 Report a problem
        11/13/2024Sold$150,000$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,387 +11.1%$87,920 +11.3%
        2023$3,047 -1.6%$78,960
        2022$3,096 +67.9%$78,960 +76.9%
        2021$1,844 +48.1%$44,640 +1.2%
        2020$1,245 +4.3%$44,120 +1.8%
        2019$1,195 $43,360 +2.5%
        2018$1,195 $42,320 +48.6%
        2017$1,195 $28,480
        2016-- $28,480
        2015-- $28,480
        2014-- $28,480
        2013-- $28,480
        2012-- $28,480 -10.3%
        2011-- $31,760 -20%
        2010-- $39,680 -18.9%
        2009-- $48,920
        2008-- $48,920
        2007-- $48,920 +22.9%
        2005-- $39,800 +4.7%
        2004-- $38,000 +4.9%
        2003$12 -44.4%$36,240 +8.1%
        2001$22 $33,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30349

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable