Welcome to this beautifully updated 2,233 sq. ft. colonial set on approximately 1.9 acres. Built on a slab, this home offers a 2.5-car side-entry garage, multiple sheds, a greenhouse, and a pole barn with electricity and water. The interior features a remodeled kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, new laminate flooring throughout the first and second floors, fully remodeled bathrooms, and a new roof installed in 2024. Outside, enjoy a built-in in-ground pizza oven and a one-of-a-kind private organic growing farm with mushrooms grown on shiitake and oyster logs, cultivated potato beds, and a variety of established fruit-bearing trees and plantings, including cherry, apple, sea berry, mulberry, and raspberries. This exceptional property offers the perfect blend of updated living, outdoor enjoyment, and sustainable charm.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $15K (4/1)
$540,000
3955 Morgan Rd, Orion, MI 48359
3beds
2,233sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1.89 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 57 days |
- 597 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James J Toma 248-249-4999,
Brookstone, Realtors LLC 248-963-0505
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261016827
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 X 15
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 X 15
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 X 15
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 X 8
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7 X 9
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 20
- Dimensions: 5 X 4
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 7 X 14
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Great room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 231
- Dimensions: 21 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 X 11
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8 X 8
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 X 14
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 X 6
Heating
- Natural Gas, Radiant
Cooling
- Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,233 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,233
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Twoand Half Car Garage, Attached, Detached, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Side Entrance, Workshop In Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Awnings, Chimney Caps, Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fencing Allowed
Lot
- Size: 1.89 Acres
- Dimensions: 206 x 402 x 400 x 206
- Features: Cleared, Farm, Irregular Lot, Native Plants
Details
- Additional structures: Other, Outbuildings Allowed, Pole Barn, Second Garage, Sheds
- Parcel number: 0931376027
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
- Major remodel year: 2021
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Security System Owned, Smoke Detectors
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Orion
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,260
- Annual tax amount: $5,794
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 57 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Trade 1031 Exchange,Warranty Deed
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $540,000-2.7%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $555,000+77.6%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2020 | Sold | $312,500-5.3%$140/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2020 | Pending sale | $329,900$148/sqft |
Source: Brookstone Realtors LLC #2200069317 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2020 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$148/sqft |
| 9/10/2020 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$152/sqft |
| 8/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $349,900$157/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,359 +4.9% | $171,740 +7.1% |
| 2023 | $5,109 +4.8% | $160,330 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $4,874 +61.3% | $146,950 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $3,021 | $139,060 +8.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $127,990 +3.9% |
| 2019 | $2,868 +7% | $123,160 +12.6% |
| 2018 | $2,680 | $109,360 |
| 2017 | -- | $109,360 +5.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $103,970 +14.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $90,860 +6.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $85,380 +3.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $82,660 -11.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $93,150 -6.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $99,680 +36.2% |
| 2001 | $2,108 +6.6% | $73,180 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $1,977 | $70,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48359