Escape to the peaceful beauty of the Lake Texoma area with this charming weekend retreat nestled on 10 wooded acres. The property features a cozy tiny cabin, two storage sheds, and stunning natural surroundings with two creeks winding through the land. Built in 2019, this thoughtfully designed 1 bedroom, 1 bath cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Inside you'll find an inviting living area, a beautifully tiled bathroom, and a stylish kitchen featuring granite countertops, beautiful backsplash, and ample cabinetry for storage and functionality. Enjoy abundant wildlife and scenic views from your covered front porch or unwind under the stars around the fire pit area. With electric, septic, well-maintained roads, and excellent drive-up appeal, this unique property is a rare opportunity to own your own secluded retreat.
For sale
$525,000
3958 Ranch Rd, Whitesboro, TX 76273
1beds
408sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
9.99 Acres Lot
$504,700 Zestimate®
$1,287/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsFire pit areaScenic viewsStylish kitchenStunning natural surroundingsCovered front porchBeautifully tiled bathroom
- 2 days |
- 188 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lainie Ramsey 0488429 903-786-6063,
HBL, Realtors 903-786-6063
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21266843
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Built-in Features, Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 408 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, No Garage
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 9.99 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 111512
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $388,006
- Annual tax amount: $4,859
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$504,700
$479,000 - $530,000
$1,006/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+6.1%$1,287/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21266843 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20563073 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Pending sale | $495,000$1,213/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20563073 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Contingent | $495,000$1,213/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20563073 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $495,000$1,213/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20514357 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,038 | $307,077 +10% |
| 2024 | -- | $279,161 +15.1% |
| 2023 | $3,403 +22.4% | $242,473 +38.6% |
| 2022 | $2,781 +120.6% | $174,912 +75.1% |
| 2021 | $1,261 | $99,874 +42.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $70,129 -11.8% |
| 2019 | $1,472 | $79,499 +3.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $76,717 +0.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $76,132 +0.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $76,040 -11.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $85,984 -0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $86,099 +24.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $69,122 -0.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $69,373 +44.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $47,988 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76273