Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in a desirable, well-established neighborhood! From the moment you walk in, you'll notice how well-maintained and move-in ready it is. The layout is spacious and functional, offering comfortable bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and bright, open living areas perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is well-equipped with ample storage and counter space, and the home has been clearly cared for with attention to detail throughout. This property comes with a shed equipped with electricity-ideal for a workshop, hobby space, storage, or even small livestock. Whether you're a growing family, first-time buyer, or looking to downsize without sacrificing comfort, this home checks all the boxes.
For sale
Price cut: $2K (3/6)
$238,000
396 Byrd St, Barnwell, SC 29812
3beds
1,334sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$234,300 Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable bedroomsShed equipped with electricity
- 91 days |
- 353 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsey Nettles 803-709-1096,
Arete Real Estate
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11653456
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: First Floor Bathroom, First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Private Guest Room
Kitchen
- Features: Galley, Laminate Counters
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,334
- Total interior livable area: 1,334 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,334
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Street
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 0910407011
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 0
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,000
- Annual tax amount: $556
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Date available: 02/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive
Estimated market value
$234,300
$223,000 - $246,000
$1,348/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $238,000-0.8%$178/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11653456 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000-3.6%$180/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11653456 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Listing removed | $249,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Contingent | $249,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,000+107.5%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2022 | Sold | $120,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $556 +3.5% | $4,440 |
| 2023 | $537 | $4,440 |
| 2022 | -- | $4,440 |
| 2021 | -- | $4,440 +9.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $4,070 |
| 2019 | -- | $4,070 |
| 2017 | -- | $4,070 |
| 2016 | -- | $4,070 +15% |
| 2014 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2012 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2011 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2010 | -- | $3,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29812