Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $509,000

    396 Wiley Brown Rd, Franklin, NC 28734

    2beds
    2,138sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2001
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $480,600 Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Double attached garageVaulted beadboard ceilingsExpansive covered front porchHardwood floorsOversized pantry and closetsFloor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplacePaved access
    Tucked away in one of Franklin's most desirable locations, this well-maintained mountain-view home offers the rare combination of privacy, convenience, paved access, and breathtaking long-range mountain and pasture views just minutes from town. Inside features hardwood floors, vaulted beadboard ceilings, a floor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplace, spacious living areas, oversized pantry and closets, plus a flexible den/bonus room ideal for an office or guest space. Enjoy the expansive covered front porch and sunny back deck designed to capture the views. Additional features include a double attached garage, floored attic storage, clean walk-in crawlspace with vapor barrier and drainage system, shared well, updated dual-fuel heat pump, and reliable cell service. A rare opportunity to own a comfortable mountain home with views, functionality, and location all in one.
    15 days
    |
    633
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel O'connell,

    Exp Realty, LLC (Mls Only)

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26047160

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Gas/Propane Water Heater
      Features
      • Bonus Room, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/FR Combo, Large Master Bedroom, Main Level Living, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Doors: Doors-Insulated
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Attic: Floored,Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,138
      • Total interior livable area: 2,138 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Double Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range View
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Private, Unrestricted
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6594421372

Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Shared Well
      • Utilities for property: Cell Service Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: No
      Location
      • Region: Franklin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $404,030
      • Annual tax amount: $1,428
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $480,600

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $1,906/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$509,000$238/sqft
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26047160 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,428 $404,030
        2024$1,428 +0.8%$404,030 0%
        2023$1,417 +2.9%$404,130 +53%
        2022$1,377 $264,180
        2021$1,377 +5.1%$264,180
        2020$1,310 +1%$264,180
        2019$1,297 +7.2%$264,180 +0.9%
        2018$1,210 $261,940
        2017-- $261,940
        2016-- $261,940
        2015$1,210 +1.9%$261,940 -3.5%
        2014$1,187 $271,500
        2013$1,187 $271,500
        2012-- $271,500
        2011-- $271,500
        2010-- $271,500
        2009-- $271,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28734

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable