Centrally located between Silicon Valley and Carmel, three minutes from the freeway, Shangri-La-Dee-Da is a private estate surrounded by open land, rolling hills, and private ponds. Horse enthusiasts must see! Spanning 58+ acres, the property is a PREMIER EQUESTRIAN ESTATE, private family compound, and destination venue. The land includes two year-round ponds, two existing wells, solar-powered vineyard irrigation, organic non-pesticide grounds, approx 35 fruit trees, and internet service with two Starlink towers. The main residence approx 4,222 sq ft with 4 bed/3 bath, plus an additional 1,180 sq ft finished basement (unpermitted square footage). A 2,300 sq ft 3 bed/3 bath guest house, providing accommodations for extended family, guests, caretakers, or event use. Equestrian amenities include two arenas (one covered), two barns, 10 stalls, a round pen, and an 85' Euro-walker. A large covered steel arena (86 x 200) supports year-round riding, clinics, and events. The vineyard spans 14 acres across three varietals with a separate service entrance, and a wine cellar complements the land. The property offers successful Airbnb use, weddings, private events, retreats, and wine production. Extensive infrastructure, drainage, and natural wind and fire protection allow for year-round use.
For sale
$10,500,000
3970 Leavesley Rd, Gilroy, CA 95020
7beds
7,702sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1990
58.51 Acres Lot
$3,511,900 Zestimate®
$1,363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wine cellarOrganic non-pesticide groundsTwo year-round pondsSolar-powered vineyard irrigation
- 94 days |
- 1,493 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve&ChristinePerry 70000661 408-391-4465,
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno 408-335-1400
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82035235
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: FormalDiningRoom
Family room
- Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
Heating
- Central Forced Air Gas, Forced Air, 2 plus Zones, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,702
- Total interior livable area: 7,702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Garage, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
Lot
- Size: 58.51 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Mostly Level
Details
- Additional structures: MiscellaneousStructures, Barn
- Parcel number: 84148018
- Zoning: A
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Arena_Covered, BarnAmenities, Fenced, HayStorage, RidingTrails, Stalls
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,908,076
- Annual tax amount: $47,483
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$3,511,900
$2.53M - $4.71M
$5,013/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $10,500,000-30%$1,363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listing removed | $5,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2020 | Listing removed | $15,000,000$1,948/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81793673 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $15,000,000+1090.5%$1,948/sqft |
Source: Compass #ML81793673 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2007 | Sold | $1,260,000-61.8%$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2006 | Sold | $3,300,000+94.7%$428/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/1998 | Sold | $1,695,000$220/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,483 +1.5% | $3,908,076 +1% |
| 2024 | $46,797 -3.4% | $3,870,415 -1.3% |
| 2023 | $48,422 +1.8% | $3,922,979 +2% |
| 2022 | $47,555 -4.1% | $3,846,059 -2.6% |
| 2021 | $49,575 +1.2% | $3,949,525 +1% |
| 2020 | $48,972 | $3,909,028 +2% |
| 2019 | $48,972 +8.6% | $3,832,381 +2% |
| 2018 | $45,108 | $3,757,237 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $45,108 -1.2% | $3,650,061 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $45,661 +10.6% | $3,541,448 +2.5% |
| 2015 | $41,296 +2.3% | $3,455,460 +3.2% |
| 2014 | $40,378 | $3,347,357 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95020