BACK ON THE MARKET! Modern luxury meets classic Portland charm in the Reed neighborhood, just blocks from Woodstock and Reed College. This newer-built 4 bedroom, 3.1 bath home features high-end finishes throughout, including wide-plank floors, designer lighting, custom cabinetry, and refined fixtures. The open-concept main level is ideal for entertaining, centered around a beautifully appointed kitchen. A flexible layout includes a lower-level office/art studio, perfect for remote work or creative space, and the basement is fully wired for an entertainment/media room—ideal for movie nights or game days. $12,000 in new carpet installed in October 2025 adds fresh comfort and appeal. Electric car–ready garage. All located in one of SE Portland’s most desirable, walkable neighborhoods. [Home Energy Score = 7. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10176123]
Active
$950,000
3970 SE Reedway St, Portland, OR 97202
4beds
3,047sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$312/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refined fixturesHigh-end finishes throughoutBeautifully appointed kitchenDesigner lightingWide-plank floorsCustom cabinetry
- 1 day |
- 382 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charlie Kimberly 816-522-3233,
Keller Williams PDX Central,
Cody Gibson 503-897-7741,
Keller Williams PDX Central
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 459827677
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Family room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Central Vacuum, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Quartz
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Finished,Full,Separate Living Quarters Apartment Aux Living Unit
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,047
- Total interior livable area: 3,047 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Garage Partially Converted to Living Space
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway, Bathroom Cabinets, Garage On Main, Kitchen Cabinets, Natural Lighting, Utility Room On Main, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Gas Hookup, Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Features: Private, Trees, Sprinkler, SqFt 3000 to 4999
Details
- Additional structures: GasHookup
- Parcel number: R674642
- Zoning: r2.5
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas Hookup, Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Gate, Security System, Security System Owned, Sidewalk
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Portland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $312/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $939,390
- Annual tax amount: $12,766
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000-4.5%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listing removed | $995,000$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $995,000-0.5%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $999,999-4.8%$328/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $1,050,000-4.5%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $1,100,000-4.3%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+43.8%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2017 | Sold | $799,900$263/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,766 +3.7% | $473,800 +3% |
| 2024 | $12,307 +4% | $460,000 +3% |
| 2023 | $11,835 +2.2% | $446,610 +3% |
| 2022 | $11,578 +1.7% | $433,610 +3% |
| 2021 | $11,383 +9% | $420,990 +3% |
| 2020 | $10,442 +3.8% | $408,730 +3% |
| 2019 | $10,058 | $396,830 +3% |
| 2018 | $10,058 +3% | $385,275 +87.6% |
| 2017 | $9,762 +765.8% | $205,410 +329.5% |
| 2016 | $1,127 | $47,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Woodstock