Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $690,000

    3974 W Pioneer Rd, Duluth, MN 55803

    2beds
    1,926sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1920
    70 Acres Lot
    $691,200 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $2,158 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $691,200

    $657,000 - $726,000

    $2,158/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,158/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into a slice of country charm with this beautifully updated 1.5-story home nestled on 70 picturesque acres of rolling fields, peaceful woods, and scenic walking trails throughout. This isn’t just a home, it’s a lifestyle. Imagine mornings spent sipping coffee in your cozy, fully renovated kitchen and evenings watching the sun set over gently rolling pastures. For horse lovers, this property is truly a dream. There are six fenced pastures, three with automatic waterers and five with run-in shelters, offering safe and comfortable space for horses to graze and relax. The barn 60x74 w/ 2 Lean-tos 16x64 includes a heated tack room, kitchenette area, and office, plus seven stalls, two spacious 12x14 birthing stalls and five 10x12 stalls, all with drop-down windows, feed doors, blanket bars, saddle racks, and bridle hooks. You’ll also find a 62x100 indoor riding arena and an 80x180 outdoor arena, perfect for training, boarding, or hosting equestrian events year-round. A second 64x60 pole barn w/ Lean-tos 12x20 provides additional flexibility, equipped with two 200-amp electrical boxes and a 12x20 lean-to horse shelter. The property also features new LED prism lighting throughout most buildings for brighter, energy-efficient, and designed for modern use. Beyond equestrian life, this property’s possibilities are endless — envision a wellness or yoga retreat, a private hunting or game farm, a hobby farm, or a venue for events and workshops. With its blend of open space, wooded serenity, and thoughtfully designed outbuildings, it’s the perfect balance of productivity and peaceful countryside living. Whether your dream is to operate an equestrian estate, create a nature-inspired retreat, or simply enjoy the beauty of rural life, this versatile 70-acre haven is ready to welcome you home and inspire your next chapter.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brenda Cummings 612-860-2989,

    Fish MLS Realty,

    Randall W Cummings 612-860-9494

    Bought with:

    NON-RMLS

    Non-MLS

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6807728MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 117 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x9
    Deck
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x14
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19x12
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,926
    • Total interior livable area: 1,926 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,420
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Multiple Garages
    • Garage spaces: 5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 70 Acres
    • Dimensions: 990 x 1321
    • Topography: Hilly,Low Land,Other,Pasture,Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Indoor Arena, Arena, Pole Building, Workshop, Stable(s)
    • Foundation area: 736
    • Parcel number: 375001005102
    • Zoning description: Business/Commercial
    • Wooded area: 1393920

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Power Company: Minnesota Power
    • Gas: Propane
    • Sewer: Mound Septic, Tank with Drainage Field

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$690,000-16.4%$358/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6807728 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$825,000$428/sqft
    10/24/2025Listed for sale$825,000+83.3%$428/sqft
    11/20/2012Sold$450,000+0%$234/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/12/2012Listing removed$449,900$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1 #6000415 Report a problem
    4/10/2012Listed for sale$449,900$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1 #6000415 Report a problem
    1/26/2012Listing removed$449,900$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1 #161019 Report a problem
    11/17/2011Listed for sale$449,900$234/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 1 - Duluth #161019 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,636 +5.8%$511,400 +11.7%
    2023$1,546 +3.5%$457,900 +11.8%
    2022$1,494 -15.9%$409,600 +16%
    2021$1,776 $353,100 -10.3%
    2020$1,776 $393,700
    2019$1,776 +10.9%$393,700 +13.4%
    2018$1,602 -6.1%$347,300
    2017$1,706 +6.5%$347,300 +10.4%
    2016$1,602 +10.9%$314,700 +183.5%
    2015$1,444 -1.4%$111,000 +4%
    2014$1,464 -64.7%$106,700 -61.4%
    2013$4,148 +3.7%$276,100 -2.7%
    2012$4,000 +14%$283,700 +3.2%
    2011$3,509 +31.9%$274,900 +27.4%
    2010$2,661 $215,700
    2009$2,661 $215,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55803