Country home w/8 outbuildings. 3 beds, 1 bath, 2-story with 1-car attached garage. 1,524 sq. ft. Outbuildings include: 2–3 car garage, 2-car (18'-door) building with 2 kennel areas, 4-car garage, another kennel, barn, chicken coop, pump house, 2 septic systems, and 1 well. Above-ground 24' pool, 30x30 patio, hot tub "as is" (leak). GFA furnac. Current kennels will be removed. Cattle, Horses and all livestock welcome, Zoned Rural AG. 4 Storage Pods stay. with secondary wood burner. Fenced area with front gate.
For sale
$335,000
3976 Rotary Rd, Rockford, IL 61109
3beds
1,524sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
3 Acres Lot
$323,100 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hot tubPump houseChicken coopSecondary wood burner
- 4 hours |
- 105 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jean Campbell Sooter 815-505-8336,
Gambino Realtors
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602806
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 196.5
- Dimensions: 15 x 13.1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,524
- Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,524
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 11
- Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Detached
- Garage spaces: 11
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: County Taxes, Agricultural, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Garden Shed, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1630200012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Roof: Other,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,524
- Annual tax amount: $3,537
- Price range: $335K - $335K
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Hard Surface Road
Estimated market value
$323,100
$307,000 - $339,000
$1,661/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000-1.5%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $340,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $340,000+41.7%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2023 | Sold | $240,000+44.6%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2022 | Sold | $166,000$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,538 +9.5% | $58,508 +13.4% |
| 2023 | $3,231 -7.6% | $51,590 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $3,498 | $46,112 +9.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $42,281 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $3,271 +1.9% | $39,971 +4.9% |
| 2019 | $3,209 +3.7% | $38,096 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $3,094 +1.8% | $35,902 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $3,041 | $34,359 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $3,041 -1.2% | $33,715 |
| 2015 | $3,077 -1.6% | $33,715 -7.1% |
| 2014 | $3,126 | $36,290 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61109