Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,000

    39763 N Rena Ave, Antioch, IL 60002

    3beds
    1,612sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $396,200 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $4/mo HOA

    What's special

    Farmhouse sinkKitchen offers ample cabinetryVaulted ceilingsBright and functional layoutStainless steel appliancesSolid oak flooring
    Welcome to this beautifully situated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering the perfect blend of comfort and waterfront living in Antioch. Nestled along a serene channel front, this property provides direct access to Spring Lake and everything the Chain of Lakes has to offer. Ideal for boating, fishing, or simply enjoying peaceful views right from your backyard. Inside, you'll find a bright and functional layout with spacious living areas designed for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers ample cabinetry, island with seating for 4, farmhouse sink, and stainless steel appliances. The vaulted ceilings and open concept flow seamlessly into the dining and living spaces. Solid oak flooring and oak 6 panel doors throughout the home. Completely remodeled with all new major mechanicals, roof, siding, windows and more! All three bedrooms are generously sized, including a primary suite with its own private bath. Step outside to your private outdoor space where you can relax, entertain, or take in the tranquil waterfront setting. With a 1.5 car garage and additional driveway parking, convenience meets charm in this inviting home. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence or a weekend retreat, this channel-front gem delivers a unique opportunity to enjoy the best of Antioch living. Listing agent is related to the seller.
    38 days
    |
    1,175
    |
    71
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joseph Prindle 224-440-2100,

    HomeSmart Connect LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12617335

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full, Shower Only)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X13
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4X8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Upper Level, In Unit, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Full Bath
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,612 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.5
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1.5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Back of Property
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Back of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Channel Front
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 72 x 170 x 24 x 186
      • Features: Water Rights
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01252010200000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1945
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: None
      • HOA fee: $45 annually
      Location
      • Region: Antioch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $160,549
      • Annual tax amount: $5,149
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 53 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $396,200

        $376,000 - $416,000

        $2,737/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$399,000+625.5%$248/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12617335 Report a problem
        1/16/2025Sold$55,000+83.3%$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/2015Sold$30,000$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$4,947 -9.6%$59,762 +11.7%
        2022$5,471 +6.9%$53,511 -8.4%
        2021$5,116 +2.1%$58,425 +10.2%
        2020$5,012 -3%$53,011 +4.6%
        2019$5,165 +1.9%$50,694 -0.1%
        2018$5,069 $50,752 +5.1%
        2017$5,069 +11.9%$48,308 +1.2%
        2016$4,530 -9.3%$47,749 +2.6%
        2015$4,996 +4.2%$46,535 -7.4%
        2014$4,796 -3%$50,245 -3.5%
        2012$4,947 +1.7%$52,070 -9%
        2011$4,865 -0.2%$57,199 -8.2%
        2010$4,875 +5.4%$62,319 -3.1%
        2009$4,626 +5.4%$64,327 +2.8%
        2008$4,390 +10.3%$62,563 +5.1%
        2006$3,981 +12.3%$59,538
        2005$3,545 +10.4%--
        2004$3,212 +14.8%--
        2003$2,797 +4.2%--
        2002$2,683 +9.4%--
        2001$2,452 +2.6%$42,617 +3.3%
        2000$2,389 $41,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60002

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable