398 Outlook Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
Home value
$293,900
$279,000 - $309,000
$1,696/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,696/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,696/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,400/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,400/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Poltrock Team 828-837-6400,
ReMax Mountain Properties
Wendy Henson, 300117
EXIT Realty Mtn View Prop.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Insulation, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,105
- Total interior livable area: 1,105 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, No Garage, Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.27
- Features: Wooded, 1-3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 451000891722000
- Zoning description: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Chalet
- Property subtype: Residential, Cabin, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1994
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $700 annually
- Services included: Common Area, Gated, Road Maintenance, Water
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Sold | $294,000-1.9%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $299,800$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $299,800-7.7%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,800-4.2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2025 | Listing removed | $339,000$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $339,000$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Pending sale | $339,000$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $339,000-5.8%$307/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416097 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $359,900-1.6%$326/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416097 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2025 | Price change | $365,900-2.4%$331/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416097 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $374,900+91.9%$339/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416097 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2020 | Sold | $195,400+2.9%$177/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #299488 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2020 | Pending sale | $189,900$172/sqft |
Source: REMAX Mountain Properties #299488 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $189,900+5.6%$172/sqft |
Source: REMAX MOUNTAIN PROPERTIES #134853 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Listing removed | $179,900$163/sqft |
Source: REMAX Mountain Properties #287675 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2019 | Price change | $179,900-2.7%$163/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN PROPERTIES #131544 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Price change | $184,900-2.6%$167/sqft |
| 4/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $189,900+8.8%$172/sqft |
| 10/20/2017 | Sold | $174,500+39.6%$158/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #271622 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2010 | Sold | $125,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $176,600 |
| 2024 | $1,321 +8.8% | $176,600 |
| 2023 | $1,214 | $176,600 |
| 2022 | $1,214 +19% | $176,600 |
| 2021 | $1,020 +7.4% | $176,600 |
| 2020 | $949 +21.1% | $176,600 +39.3% |
| 2019 | $784 | $126,810 |
| 2018 | $784 | $126,810 -3.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $131,370 |
| 2016 | -- | $131,370 |
| 2015 | $809 +4.3% | $131,370 +4.8% |
| 2012 | $776 | $125,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 28906