Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $237,900

    398 Stone Edge Rd, Macon, GA 31210

    3beds
    1,604sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1979
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $231,000 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Easy one-level livingOpen floor planA quiet calming settingSplit bedroom planBeautiful natural light throughoutShady wooded lot
    Where Comfort, Light, and Simplicity Come Home There's something special about a home that just feels right the moment you walk in. This charming 3-bedroom, one-level retreat offers a sense of ease and comfort that's hard to find. Bathed in natural sunlight, each room feels warm, open, and inviting--perfect for slow mornings with coffee by the window or quiet evenings unwinding at home. Tucked away in a peaceful, quiet setting, it's a place where life moves a little slower, yet everything you need remains conveniently close. With its easy, single-level layout, this home is designed for simple living--no stairs, no stress--just a space that works effortlessly for everyday life. ✨ You'll Love: 3 comfortable bedrooms Split Bedroom Plan Large Master En-Suite with wonderful closet. Easy one-level living A quiet, calming setting Convenient access to shopping, dining, and more Beautiful natural light throughout Encapsulated Crawl Space Open Floor Plan Shady Wooded Lot Whether you're starting a new chapter, downsizing, or simply looking for a place to breathe and feel at home, this one offers something truly special. Come see how it feels for yourself.
    16 hours
    |
    136
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cyndi Ferrell 478-808-9582,

    Sheridan, Solomon & Associates

    Source: MGMLS,MLS#: 184419MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Other,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,604
      • Total interior livable area: 1,604 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,604
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: With Door(s), Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Back, Deck
      • Exterior features: Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.83 Acres
      • Dimensions: 36155
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: J0050171

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $172,162
      • Annual tax amount: $1,669
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $231,000

        $219,000 - $243,000

        $1,631/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$237,900$148/sqft
        Source: MGMLS #184419 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,670 +9.8%$68,865
        2024$1,520 +74.4%$68,865 +16.1%
        2023$872 -52.8%$59,324 -1.7%
        2022$1,848 -1.9%$60,376 +6.7%
        2021$1,884 +12.1%$56,567 +12.5%
        2020$1,680 -0.8%$50,266
        2019$1,694 +32.3%$50,266 +22.1%
        2018$1,280 -42.6%$41,165
        2017$2,228 +16%$41,165
        2016$1,920 +8.3%$41,165 -11.7%
        2015$1,773 -19.8%$46,626 -10.5%
        2014$2,212 $52,087
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$1,418 +27.4%$142,467 +20.1%
        2008$1,113 -2.9%$118,600
        2007$1,146 +3.8%$118,600 +150%
        2006$1,104 +3.7%$47,440
        2005$1,065 $47,440
        2004-- $47,440
        2003-- $47,440
        2002-- $47,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31210

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable