One-of-a-kind waterfront retreat in Point Washington offering 3,860 square feet of flexible coastal living. This 5-bedroom, 5-bath home is thoughtfully designed across multiple levels, creating the perfect setup for a primary residence, multi-generational living arrangement, or vacation rental/AirBnb investment. The lower level features two separate spaces including a private 2-bedroom, 2-bath in-law suite with a full kitchen and dining area, along with a separate game room, kitchenette, full bath and access to the pool and rear deck. The middle level offers an additional 2-bedroom, 2-bath suite with office space, living area, and full kitchen finished out with brand new high end stainless appliances, while the top level lookout loft provides elevated views and added flex space full of character. The lookout loft also features an outdoor wet bar perfect for entertaining guests. Outside, enjoy an in-ground pool,
private dock, 2-car garage, private boat launch, and multiple outdoor living spaces in both the front and rear of the home designed to maximize the peaceful waterfront setting. Surrounded by mature trees and located just minutes from 30A beaches, dining, shopping, and outdoor recreation, this distinctive coastal property offers privacy, versatility, and endless potential. Call and schedule your private showing today.
For sale
$1,395,000
398 W Point Washington Rd, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
5beds
3,860sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$361/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dockIn-ground poolPrivate boat launchSurrounded by mature trees
- 2 days |
- 777 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keith Bettenhausen 561-281-4052,
Bermuda Shorts Real Estate Services Inc,
Wyatt M Bettenhausen 561-510-4414,
Bermuda Shorts Real Estate Services Inc
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1002635
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bonus room
- Level: First
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Garage
- Level: First
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 x 19
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Pantry
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,860
- Total interior livable area: 3,860 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Balcony, Dock, Private Yard
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 282S19240500090480
- Zoning description: Resid Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Construction Complete
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $361/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $873,338
- Annual tax amount: $8,751
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000-24.4%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,845,000$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2023 | Price change | $1,845,000-0.3%$478/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000-20.9%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,339,999$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2023 | Pending sale | $2,339,999$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Price change | $2,339,999-4.5%$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Price change | $2,449,999-2%$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Price change | $2,499,999-6.4%$648/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2023 | Price change | $2,670,000-1.1%$692/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Price change | $2,699,000+11.1%$699/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2022 | Price change | $2,429,000-1.6%$629/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2022 | Price change | $2,469,000-1.2%$640/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Price change | $2,499,000-5.7%$647/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Price change | $2,649,000-1.9%$686/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $2,699,000+68.8%$699/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Price change | $1,598,500+14.3%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,398,500+553.5%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2019 | Sold | $214,000-47.9%$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2017 | Sold | $410,700+78.6%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2004 | Sold | $230,000+10.7%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2000 | Sold | $207,700$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,146 +4.3% | $634,778 +10% |
| 2023 | $6,853 -2.7% | $577,071 +10% |
| 2022 | $7,043 +52.1% | $524,610 +17.9% |
| 2021 | $4,631 +5% | $444,895 +8.7% |
| 2020 | $4,410 +5.4% | $409,247 +8.3% |
| 2019 | $4,185 | $377,902 +10% |
| 2018 | $4,185 +11.6% | $343,547 +48.1% |
| 2017 | $3,751 +515.7% | $231,963 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $609 +29.9% | $227,192 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $469 -80.4% | $225,613 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,388 | $223,822 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $220,514 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $216,833 +1.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $214,349 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $211,181 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $205,629 +0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $204,031 +180.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $72,774 -62.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $194,250 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $188,592 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $185,076 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $180,738 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $177,892 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$7,979/mo
Principal & interest
$6898
Property taxes
$1081
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32459