Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $275,000

    398 Wilson Street, Waterbury, CT 06708

    3beds
    1,770sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wet barHalf bath with laundryNewer metal roofNicely sized kitchen
    Charming ranch on almost 1/4 acre in Town Plot. This well-maintained ranch offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. The Living room has a bay window that has a fantastic view overlooking the city. Nicely sized kitchen with access to rear deck perfect for al fresco dining. In the walk-out lower level (level you enter the home) is a spacious yet cozy family room, perfect for entertaining, with fireplace and wet bar. Just off the family room is a half bath with laundry. Big Bonus - be worry free with newer metal roof and attic insulation installed in 2023. You also get a great view of the city in the rear of the yard. Bring your chairs and watch the city sparkle during the evening hours. Convenient location with easy access to Routes 8 and 84. Property is being sold - "as-is."
    4 hours
    |
    263
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Claudine McHugh (203)228-7000,

    Klemm Real Estate Inc 203-263-4040

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175998MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Partial,Heated,Finished,Garage Access,Interior Entry
      • Attic: Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,770
      • Total interior livable area: 1,770 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,020
      • Finished area below ground: 750

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Few Trees, Rolling Slope, Open Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1388397
      • Zoning: RL

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Hi-Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $144,270
      • Annual tax amount: $6,489
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$275,000+131.1%$155/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24175998 Report a problem
        1/30/2004Sold$119,000$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,489 -9%$144,270
        2024$7,133 -8.8%$144,270
        2023$7,818 +82.8%$144,270 +103.1%
        2022$4,277 $71,030
        2021$4,277 +0%$71,030
        2020$4,277 0%$71,030
        2019$4,277 $71,030
        2018$4,277 -5.2%$71,030 -5.2%
        2017$4,510 $74,900
        2016$4,510 +3.4%$74,900
        2015$4,361 $74,900
        2014$4,361 +2.2%$74,900
        2013$4,268 -14.1%$74,900 -37%
        2012$4,967 0%$118,810
        2011$4,969 $118,810
        2010$4,969 +4.8%$118,810
        2009$4,743 $118,810
        2008$4,743 +23.5%$118,810 +66.9%
        2005$3,842 +2.9%$71,190 +4.6%
        2002$3,733 +62.9%$68,040 +190.3%
        2001$2,292 $23,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West End

          Getting around

          44 / 100
          Some Transit