Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
    $950,000

    39804 Pine Bench Rd, Oak Glen, CA 92399

    4beds
    1,884sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $943,100 Zestimate®
    $504/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Surrounded by mature treesThoughtful floor planExtensively updated homeTwo additional outbuildingsNew windowsNearly all usable acreageMaintenance-free james hardie siding
    Nestled in the heart of Oak Glen, this private homestead offers a rare opportunity to experience true mountain living with the convenience of nearby city access. Set on nearly all usable acreage, the property is surrounded by mature trees, fresh mountain air, and a peaceful, secluded setting that captures the essence of Oak Glen’s four distinct seasons. The extensively updated home blends modern upgrades with rustic charm. Improvements include new windows, French doors, heating and air conditioning, maintenance-free James Hardie siding, and a tankless water heater for long-term efficiency and comfort. Inside, the inviting interior features granite countertops, hardwood floors, a wood-burning stove in the family room, and a fireplace with heatalator in the living room. The thoughtful floor plan offers 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, ideal for full-time living, multi-generational use, or a private retreat. The land itself is a standout feature, offering both beauty and functionality. An established orchard with over 30 fruit trees—including apple, pear, and plum—creates a true homestead environment with room to expand gardens, outdoor living areas, or additional agricultural use. Seasonal hummingbird migrations and local wildlife further enhance the natural setting. A fully equipped multi-room barn with attached workshop provides exceptional versatility, complete with plumbing, electrical, and two wood-burning stoves for year-round use. Whether for woodworking, metalwork, car restoration, creative studio space, or storage, the possibilities are extensive. Two additional outbuildings add even more flexibility and value. Infrastructure and reliability are unmatched, featuring a whole-property Generac backup generator servicing the home, barn, and pump house—an extremely rare and valuable feature in mountain communities. The private well is known for its high-quality Oak Glen water, providing both independence and peace of mind. Despite its private setting, the property is just minutes from Yucaipa and Redlands, offering convenient access to dining, shopping, and everyday amenities. This is a unique opportunity to own a turnkey Oak Glen homestead combining usable land, modern upgrades, and a lifestyle defined by space, nature, and tranquility.
    35 days
    |
    774
    |
    41
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jeff Kack DRE #02125082 909-793-2100,

    KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26070989MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Workshop, Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen, Walk-In Pantry
      Pantry
      • Features: Walk-In Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Range, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Pantry, Workshop
      • Flooring: See Remarks
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Heatilator, Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,884 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Orchard, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Value In Land
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0324211420000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Foothills, Hiking, Mountainous
      • Security: Key Card Entry
      Location
      • Region: Oak Glen

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $504/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $779,414
      • Annual tax amount: $8,376
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Submit,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Generac generator with assigned propane tank, washer, dryer, firewood
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $943,100

        $896,000 - $990,000

        $3,029/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$950,000+0.2%$504/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IG26070989 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listing removed$948,500$503/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #IG24221413 Report a problem
        10/26/2024Listed for sale$948,500-4.7%$503/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #IG24221413 Report a problem
        7/27/2024Listing removed$995,000$528/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        3/30/2024Price change$995,000-1.5%$528/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        3/9/2024Price change$1,010,000-8.2%$536/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        3/4/2024Listed for sale$1,100,000-4.3%$584/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        10/17/2023Listing removed--
        Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
        9/13/2023Price change$1,150,000-4.2%$610/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        7/4/2023Listed for sale$1,200,000+75.2%$637/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #EV23118664 Report a problem
        10/27/2017Sold$685,000-2%$364/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/1/2017Pending sale$699,000$371/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Showcase #IV17054004 Report a problem
        3/16/2017Listed for sale$699,000$371/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 SHOWCASE #IV17054004 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,376 +3.3%$779,414 +2%
        2024$8,112 +1.2%$764,131 +2%
        2023$8,013 +2%$749,148 +2%
        2022$7,853 +1.2%$734,459 +2%
        2021$7,758 0%$720,058 +1%
        2020$7,759 +2.8%$712,674 +2%
        2019$7,548 +5.4%$698,700 +943.1%
        2018$7,164 +1012.5%$66,981 +2%
        2017$644 $65,668 +2%
        2016$644 +2.4%$64,380 +1.5%
        2015$629 +1.1%$63,413 +2%
        2014$622 $62,171 +0.5%
        2013-- $61,890 +2%
        2012-- $60,677 +2%
        2011-- $59,488 +0.8%
        2010-- $59,044 -0.2%
        2009-- $59,184 +2%
        2008-- $58,024 +2%
        2007-- $56,886 +2%
        2006-- $55,771 +2%
        2005-- $54,678 +2%
        2004-- $53,605 +1.9%
        2003-- $52,622 +2%
        2002-- $51,590 +2%
        2001-- $50,578 +2%
        2000-- $49,586

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,611/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4716
        Property taxes
        $895
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92399

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable