Open: Sun 1pm-3pm
For salePrice cut: $15K (5/14)
$825,000
4beds
2,381sqft
541 New Brunswick Rd, Somerset, NJ 08873
4beds
2,381sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1981
0.67 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$346 price/sqft
What's special
HOME SWEET HOME with tons of curb appeal is what you will think as you drive up to this beautifully maintained stately home with a sprawling front yard! Featuring 4 BR 2.5 BA, 2,381 sq ft... this home also has a Den on the lower level that was used as a ...
- 28 days |
- 2,575 |
- 77 |
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614330R
JEANNETTE GASPER,
EXP REALTY, LLC 866-201-6210
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614330R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Bath Full, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Utility Room, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Attic
- Flooring: Laminate, Parquet
- Basement: Finished, Den, Storage Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,381
- Total interior livable area: 2,381 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Lawn Sprinklers, Deck, Fencing/Wall, Yard
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Community, Private
- Fencing: Fencing/Wall
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Features: Near Shopping, Corner Lot, Rural Area, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0800386400009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial, Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable TV, Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $712,500
- Annual tax amount: $12,455
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $825,000-1.8%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $840,000+71.4%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2006 | Sold | $490,000+35.2%$206/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2002 | Sold | $362,500$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,455 +15.9% | $712,500 +15.9% |
| 2024 | $10,747 +0.7% | $614,800 +11.2% |
| 2023 | $10,673 -0.9% | $552,700 +3.6% |
| 2022 | $10,769 | $533,700 +9.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $486,200 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $10,318 +10% | $467,200 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $9,379 | $448,200 +4.4% |
| 2018 | $9,379 -6.4% | $429,200 |
| 2017 | $10,018 +1.8% | $429,200 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $9,837 +2.6% | $426,100 +1.1% |
| 2015 | $9,590 -2.6% | $421,300 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $9,849 -10.7% | $416,600 -4.4% |
| 2013 | $11,033 +4.1% | $435,600 -13.5% |
| 2012 | $10,600 +4.9% | $503,800 |
| 2011 | $10,106 +2.2% | $503,800 |
| 2010 | $9,885 +4.9% | $503,800 -5.4% |
| 2009 | $9,421 | $532,300 +10.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $482,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $482,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $482,900 +13.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $424,200 +9.9% |
| 2004 | $3,365 | $385,900 +6.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $362,300 +15.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $314,800 +14.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $274,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,454/mo
Principal & interest
$4141
Property taxes
$1313
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$841,100
$799,000 - $883,000
$4,068/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 08873