Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $230,000

    399 Horsetail Hill Road, Madison, ME 04950

    2beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $232,900 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $1,791 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $232,900

    $221,000 - $245,000

    $1,791/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,791/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,791/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to your own private oasis with this warm and inviting 2-bedroom home, absolutely filled with character. Inside the home, you'll find spacious, high ceilings highlighted by rustic beams that are just begging for houseplants to luxuriate in that natural light! Well appointed kitchen leads into an efficient overall layout with a first floor bedroom featuring newly installed wood flooring, and a full bath with laundry. Keep warm using the new heating system or cozy up to the wood burning fireplace. Upstairs you'll find the bedroom nook of your dreams where you can look down over the whole house (bigtime treehouse vibes!). On a manageable lot of just under an acre, you can add to the already established perennial plants and garden to your heart's content. Putter away in the garage/workshop area, with plenty of room for storage above. Or just luxuriate in the sunshine and sip your coffee on the oversized deck. This home is perfect for someone who wants a homestead life but doesn't want to deal with maintaining a huge amount of land or a drafty old farmhouse. Within easy driving distance to grocery shopping and amenities, as well as nature trails and farm stands. Live the best of all worlds in this home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    U&R Real Estate

    Bought with:

    U&R Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656641MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath
    • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 960
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.95 Acres
    • Features: Near Town, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: MADNM014L020A001
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
    • Water: Private, Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Madison

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$230,000$240/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656641 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$230,000$240/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656641 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$230,000+4.5%$240/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656641 Report a problem
    5/28/2025Sold$220,000$229/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1618840 Report a problem
    4/28/2025Pending sale$220,000$229/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1618840 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Price change$220,000-8.3%$229/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1618840 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$240,000+287.1%$250/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1618840 Report a problem
    10/26/2017Sold$62,000-2.7%$65/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1321061 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Listed for sale$63,750-15%$66/sqft
    Source: Adams Real Estate #1321061 Report a problem
    1/11/2017Sold--0
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/28/2016Listed for sale$75,000-10.2%$78/sqft
    Source: Allied Realty #1284320 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listing removed$83,500$87/sqft
    Source: Allied Realty #1214828 Report a problem
    3/21/2016Price change$83,500-10.7%$87/sqft
    Source: Allied Realty #1214828 Report a problem
    5/6/2015Listed for sale$93,500-1.6%$97/sqft
    Source: Allied Realty #1214828 Report a problem
    11/6/2014Listing removed$95,000$99/sqft
    Source: Hearth & Home Realty #1133645 Report a problem
    5/10/2014Listed for sale$95,000$99/sqft
    Source: Hearth & Home Realty #1133645 Report a problem
    3/15/2013Listing removed$95,000$99/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Town & Country #1069338 Report a problem
    1/17/2013Listed for sale$95,000-4.9%$99/sqft
    1/30/2012Listing removed$99,900$104/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Town & Country #1024676 Report a problem
    12/29/2011Price change$99,900-4.9%$104/sqft
    9/14/2011Price change$105,000-3.7%$109/sqft
    9/1/2011Price change$109,000-8.4%$114/sqft
    8/3/2011Listed for sale$119,000$124/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,940 +11.4%$120,500 +15.5%
    2023$1,742 +9.7%$104,300 +22.1%
    2022$1,588 +0.2%$85,400 +4.7%
    2021$1,585 -5.8%$81,600 +3%
    2020$1,683 $79,200
    2019$1,683 -1.2%$79,200
    2018$1,703 $79,200
    2017$1,703 -0.6%$79,200 -2.9%
    2016$1,714 +7.7%$81,600
    2015$1,591 $81,600
    2014$1,591 +11.3%$81,600
    2013$1,430 +3.6%$81,600
    2012$1,380 $81,600 +41.4%
    2006-- $57,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04950