Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    399 McElroy Rd, Memphis, TN 38120

    4beds
    2,293sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $398,100 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $2,497 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $398,100

    $378,000 - $418,000

    $2,497/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Our sweet sellers hate to leave their forever home. Their family has loved everything about this house and the neighborhood. Precious four-bedroom home with renovated bathrooms on a quiet street. Separate living, dining and den with decorative fireplace. Awesome kitchen with breakfast room. Separate laundry room. Two car carport with storage. Large brick patio with playground is perfect for entertaining. Two-year-old roof. This is a must see.

Keller Williams

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10164511MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor, Full Bath
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Breakfast Room, Pantry
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 12 x 17
    Living room
    • Features: Separate Living Room, Separate Den
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 14 x 15
    Den
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 14 x 18
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Double Vanity Bath, Half Bath Down, Smooth Ceiling, Living Room, Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 4th of More Bedrooms, 1/2 Bath, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room, Breakfast Room, Storage
    • Flooring: Part Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Masonry, Decorative, In Den/Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,293 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Garage Faces Side
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Wood Fence
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 95 x 122
    • Features: Some Trees, Corner Lot, Professionally Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 068006 00071

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Roof: Composition Shingles
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Memphis
    • Subdivision: Shady Pines 1st Addn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $400K - $400K
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/28/2024Sold$400,000-3.6%$174/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10164511 Report a problem
    3/5/2024Pending sale$414,900$181/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10164511 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Contingent$414,900$181/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10164511 Report a problem
    2/3/2024Price change$414,900-2.4%$181/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10164511 Report a problem
    1/25/2024Listed for sale$424,900-1.2%$185/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10164511 Report a problem
    12/4/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MAAR #10158092 Report a problem
    11/2/2023Price change$429,900-1.2%$187/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10158092 Report a problem
    10/12/2023Listed for sale$435,000-0.5%$190/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10158092 Report a problem
    6/28/2022Sold$437,225+5.4%$191/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3086707 Report a problem
    5/25/2022Pending sale$415,000$181/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10124583 Report a problem
    5/22/2022Listed for sale$415,000+60.2%$181/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10124583 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/12/2018Sold$259,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2018Listed for sale$259,000+12.4%$113/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/12/2015Sold$230,500$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,529 +10.6%$104,900 +38.2%
    2024$4,998 +8.1%$75,900
    2023$4,624 $75,900
    2022-- $75,900
    2021-- $75,900 +29.2%
    2020$1,878 $58,750
    2019$1,878 -21.1%$58,750
    2018$2,379 -45.1%$58,750
    2017$4,337 +155.1%$58,750 +17.5%
    2016$1,700 +0.8%$50,000
    2014$1,686 $50,000 -9.9%
    2013-- $55,500 +5%
    2012-- $52,875
    2011-- $52,875
    2010-- $52,875
    2009-- $52,875 +9.9%
    2008-- $48,100
    2007-- $48,100
    2006-- $48,100
    2005-- $48,100 +11.3%
    2004-- $43,225
    2003-- $43,225
    2002-- $43,225
    2001-- $43,225 +12.9%
    2000-- $38,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire