Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $59K (4/27)
    $1,799,999

    3990 Summer Ridge Rd, Morgan, UT 84050

    8beds
    10,354sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $1,719,400 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $30/mo HOA

    What's special

    Spacious back deckSurrounding mountain viewsOpen-concept livingGrow boxesBeautiful perennial flower gardensExtra large kitchenDouble pantries
    Get ready to enjoy surrounding mountain views, clean air and open-concept living in this beautiful family friendly mountain retreat that resides in a beautiful neighborhood, close to every convenience, yet away from the congestion of city life. Located within minutes of world-class skiing, miles of hiking and biking trails, boating, horseback riding, snowmobiling and more! Beyond a beautiful backdrop the home features an extra large kitchen with 2 prep areas, 3 sinks, 2 dishwashers, 2 refrigerators, drink fridge, pebble ice maker, double ovens and double pantries. The island seats 7, and the breakfast nook has large windows that provide unobstructed views of the valley. With a newer wrap around front Trex deck and spacious back deck it makes entertaining both scenic and relaxing. Downstairs offers even more space, with multiple bedrooms with adjoining baths and a home theater space. The over accommodating back yard includes a ground level trampoline and play area for the kids, finished wiring and plumbing for a hot tub, beautiful perennial flower gardens, grow boxes, removable volleyball net, chicken coop/shed on cement pad, mature apple, pear, peach and nectarine trees and even some grapes. From the backyard you'll have open access to the 250 acres of HOA common land for hiking and exploring. In addition, it includes your own personal well which sustains the entire property virtually eliminating culinary water expenses, not to forget the solar panels that can run all 3 dwellings for as little as $35 a month for electricity. With a large automatic back-up generator connected tot the house you can have complete peace of mind in any unexpected emergency. The detached garage /second home includes an elevator which provides ADA access to all 3 floors and is also wrapped with mountain views and privacy. The heated ADU 35'x50' garage can hold up to 7 cars or recreational toys, including tall ceilings to accommodate for boat storage or work shop. Additional information and clarification: The main home has 6,898 sq. feet of living space, which includes a bonus room over the 3-car garage and a loft. Main home also has a suspended garage giving the owners an additional 1,164 sq. ft for storage or future theater room or gym. The detached garage/second home has 3 levels - main level heated garage/workshop. Basement level is a one bedroom apartment with an additional 665 sq ft storage room, perfect for long-term renters. The top(3rd floor) apartment is light, airy, spacious, lots of storage, and incredible views off the balcony. It's decorated as a ski chalet for short-term rental use. These 2 apartments are ideal for mother-in-law, older married kids, nanny living quarters, or whatever your needs merit. It's 2,292 sq. ft. finished living quarters to suit your needs. Access to these areas are by stairs or private elevator. Square Footage per recent appraisal. An independent appraisal valued the property at $1,945,000.00. Buyer to verify all information.
    45 days
    |
    475
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Twede 801-510-4270,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2132530MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Den/Office, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Active Solar
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Oven, Countertop Range, Gas Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Separate Bath/Shower, Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Travertine
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Daylight,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 10,354
      • Total interior livable area: 10,354 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,132
      • Finished area below ground: 4,010

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 11
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 7
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
      Features
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Covered Deck
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jetted Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.95 Acres
      • Features: Sprinkler: Auto-Full, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Landscaping: Full, Mature Trees, Vegetable Garden
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0000604403
      • Zoning description: Single-Family, Short Term Rental Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Rambler/Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Culinary, Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Summer Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Biking Trails, Trail(s), Picnic Area, Playground, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $30 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Morgan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,096,434
      • Annual tax amount: $11,880
      • Date on market: 1/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,719,400

        $1.63M - $1.81M

        $2,845/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$1,799,999$174/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2132530 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Price change$1,799,999-3.2%$174/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2132530 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,859,000$180/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2132530 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$1,859,000$180/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2093131 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Price change$1,859,000-2.1%$180/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2093131 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Price change$1,899,000-2.4%$183/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2093131 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Listed for sale$1,945,000+29.8%$188/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2093131 Report a problem
        5/20/2021Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/11/2021Pending sale$1,498,900$145/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1733396 Report a problem
        4/24/2021Price change$1,498,9000%$145/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1733396 Report a problem
        4/2/2021Listed for sale$1,499,000$145/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1733396 Report a problem
        3/29/2021Listing removed$1,499,000-11.6%$145/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1723588 Report a problem
        2/25/2021Price change$1,695,000-5.6%$164/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #1723588 Report a problem
        2/6/2021Listed for sale$1,795,000$173/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Associates #1723588 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,497 $1,209,600 +0%
        2023$11,497 +16.6%$1,209,489 +31.5%
        2022$9,863 +18.8%$919,852 +35.4%
        2021$8,304 +34.4%$679,557 +21.6%
        2020$6,179 $558,746 +2.1%
        2019$6,179 $547,133
        2018$6,179 +19.3%$547,133 +8.8%
        2017$5,180 +4.1%$502,672 +6.1%
        2016$4,975 +3.7%$473,926
        2015$4,797 +2.8%--
        2013$4,668 +19.3%--
        2011$3,913 +0.4%$424,424 -7.3%
        2010$3,898 -1.3%$457,990 -9%
        2009$3,951 $503,021

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84050

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable