Tucked away in the desirable west hills of Fairbanks, this energy-efficient 3-bedroom home offers privacy, flexibility, and a beautiful natural setting on a south-sloping 2.5-acre wooded lot with a massive deck. Built with durable double-wall construction, the home combines comfort and efficiency with hot water baseboard heat and a cozy wood stove that creates the perfect gathering space during Alaska’s winters. The main level features an inviting open-concept layout where the living room, dining area, and kitchen flow seamlessly together, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom. The lower level offers excellent versatility with a spacious open family room, kitchenette, office, and separate exterior entrance — making it ideal for guests, extended family, rental potential, or a possible fourth bedroom setup. Fresh paint throughout gives the home a clean, updated feel and makes it move-in ready. Surrounded by mature trees and peaceful scenery, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience while still being close to town amenities.
For sale
$395,000
3991 Parks Ridge Rd, Fairbanks, AK 99709
3beds
2,336sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood stoveInviting open-concept layoutPeaceful scenerySurrounded by mature treesBeautiful natural settingSpacious open family roomHot water baseboard heat
- 2 days |
- 772 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Weber 907-888-7800,
SOMERS SOTHEBY'S
Source: GFMLS,MLS#: 160023
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Study/Office, Formal Dining, Mud Room, Arctic Entry, Mother-In-Law
Heating
- Wood Stove, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- HRV
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,336
- Total interior livable area: 2,336 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, No Garage
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Lawn, Garden, Natural
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 343200
- Zoning: N/A
- Zoning description: Rural Estate Districts-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- T1-11, Double Wall
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- 31 + yrs
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $340,987
- Annual tax amount: $5,470
- Price range: $395K - $395K
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+7%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Price change | $369,000-1.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Price change | $374,000-3.9%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2023 | Price change | $389,000-2.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000+61%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2013 | Price change | $247,900-0.8%$106/sqft |
Source: Madden Real Estate, LLC #13-257 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $249,900$107/sqft |
| 2/7/2013 | Listing removed | $249,900$107/sqft |
Source: Madden Real Estate, LLC #121004 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,900$107/sqft |
Source: Madden Real Estate, Llc #121004 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,470 +3.2% | $340,987 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $5,301 +1.2% | $333,998 -0.5% |
| 2023 | $5,236 +4.7% | $335,651 +13.3% |
| 2022 | $5,002 -1.9% | $296,242 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $5,096 +4.1% | $280,672 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $4,894 +8.3% | $269,143 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $4,518 -0.6% | $266,881 +3.4% |
| 2017 | $4,546 | $258,167 +3.6% |
| 2016 | $4,546 +43.1% | $249,260 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $3,178 | $243,573 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $3,178 | $232,505 |
| 2013 | -- | $232,505 +14.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $203,128 +0.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $202,090 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $202,134 -2% |
| 2009 | -- | $206,319 -4.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $215,468 +2.3% |
| 2007 | $3,674 +6.7% | $210,648 +15.3% |
| 2005 | $3,441 +11.6% | $182,665 +16.3% |
| 2003 | $3,084 0% | $157,081 |
| 2002 | $3,085 +3% | $157,081 +3.3% |
| 2001 | $2,995 | $152,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99709