Welcome to your perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful country living! Built in 2023, this beautiful 2-story home offers 2,200 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Sitting on 6 scenic acres, this property provides the privacy and room to roam you’ve been looking for while still being conveniently located just 15 minutes from both Bardstown and Springfield.
Inside, you’ll find a bright and modern layout with plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining. The unfinished 900-square-foot basement offers endless possibilities for future expansion, storage, a home gym, or additional living space tailored to your needs.
Whether you’re enjoying quiet mornings overlooking the acreage or hosting family and friends in your nearly new home, this property combines the best of country charm and modern convenience. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this stunning property your own!
For sale by owner
$650,000
3991 Valley Hill Rd, Springfield, KY 40069
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2023
6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$295/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nearly new homeBright and modern layout
- 9 days |
- 907 |
- 23 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (859) 805-1703
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 6 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0902601
- Lease amount: $0
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
- Major remodel year: 0
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
- Sewer: Private septic
- Water: Municipal
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $295/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $343,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,358
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,348/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+550%$295/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2022 | Contingent | $100,000$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $100,000+2.6%$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2007 | Sold | $97,500$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,358 +743.6% | $343,000 +757.5% |
| 2023 | $398 -61.2% | $40,000 -59% |
| 2022 | $1,026 -1.4% | $97,500 |
| 2021 | $1,040 -1% | $97,500 |
| 2020 | $1,051 -0.5% | $97,500 |
| 2019 | $1,057 +0.3% | $97,500 |
| 2018 | $1,054 +0.9% | $97,500 |
| 2017 | $1,044 -0.4% | $97,500 |
| 2016 | $1,049 +3.4% | $97,500 |
| 2015 | $1,014 +1.2% | $97,500 |
| 2014 | $1,002 | $97,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $97,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40069
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Washington County Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 7.8 mi
- 6/10Washington County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.8 mi
- 7/10Washington County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Washington County
- Springfield
- 40069
- 3991 Valley Hill Rd