METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED AND LOVINGLY CARED FOR HOME SITUATED ON A SERENE NEARLY 1.5 ACRE LOT. This property is so peaceful and yet still just minutes from grocery stores, hardware stores, restaurants, and all the conveniences that Randall Rd. has to offer. Located in Plato township in the desirable 301 School District. Current owner has not stopped improving the property from the minute he purchased the home. Exterior trim and stucco were redone, repainted, and caulked. Owner built an incredible two-tiered deck where you can spend summer nights grilling and watching sporting events. Shed has been redone for additional storage or shop needs. Raised garden beds throughout the property for all the fresh vegetables you can eat. To die-for garage features an epoxy floor, surround sound wiring, tv setup, and plenty of cabinets/storage. Interior features new high-end wood laminate flooring in the living room and family room. All Anderson windows have been repainted and sealed. Full finished basement features a kitchenette, rec room, half bathroom, and a media area. Laundry room has been redone with vinyl flooring and a top-of-the-line HVAC system was installed within the last 9 years. Rear of the property has new LP smart siding. There is so much to love about this home! This property will not disappoint!! Hurry and book your showing today! Don't forget to check out the 3D tour of this amazing home before scheduling your showing.
New
$549,000
39W089 Adobe Rdg, Elgin, IL 60124
3beds
1,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
1.42 Acres Lot
$558,000 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
Incredible two-tiered deck
- 4 days |
- 508 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Matthew Lysien (847)309-6939,
Suburban Life Realty, Ltd
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12647211
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area, Foyer, Utility Room-Lower Level, Kitchen, Family Room, Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X8
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X11
Other
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Kitchen 2nd
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X12
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 28X11
Other
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 319 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 29X11
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Basement
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.42 Acres
- Dimensions: 306X212X251X198
- Features: Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0525200089
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: Catatoga
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $120 annually
Location
- Region: Elgin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $336,867
- Annual tax amount: $7,520
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
Estimated market value
$558,000
$530,000 - $586,000
$3,101/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000-7.7%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listing removed | $595,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+138%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2016 | Sold | $250,000-6.4%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2016 | Pending sale | $267,000$139/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2016 | Price change | $267,000-2.9%$139/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2016 | Listed for sale | $274,900$143/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2016 | Pending sale | $274,900$143/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2016 | Listed for sale | $274,900$143/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2016 | Pending sale | $274,900$143/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2016 | Price change | $274,900-5.2%$143/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $289,900-16%$151/sqft |
Source: Amber Realty Inc. #09075392 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2015 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2015 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2005 | Sold | $345,000$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,999 +4.3% | $112,289 +10.6% |
| 2023 | $7,671 +4.2% | $101,573 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $7,361 +11.1% | $93,089 +7.4% |
| 2021 | $6,624 +0.4% | $86,714 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $6,599 +0% | $85,155 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $6,599 -11.7% | $84,054 -8.6% |
| 2018 | $7,469 +7.9% | $92,009 +8.7% |
| 2017 | $6,921 -12.7% | $84,669 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $7,931 | $80,856 +6.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $75,780 +9.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $69,231 -3.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $71,707 -11.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $80,628 -14.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $94,562 -4.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $98,902 -15.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $117,550 |
| 2008 | -- | $117,550 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $115,290 |
| 2006 | -- | $115,290 +10.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,565 +14.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $91,195 +3.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $87,863 +7.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $81,902 +5.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $77,799 +5.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $73,658 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60124