Skip main navigation
Sold for $365,000
  • $365,000

    3S124 Arboretum Rd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

    3beds
    1,308sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1962
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $444,000 Zestimate®
    $279/sqft
    $3,361 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $444,000

    $422,000 - $466,000

    $3,361/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,361/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perfect 3BR/2BA split level home in wooded Valley View of Glen Ellyn on large lot with low taxes. Bright and open floor plan, hardwood floors throughout, beautifully updated bathrooms, and walk-out lower level. Fully fenced yard with patio, amazing garden with fruit trees and berry bushes and large fire pit area. Newly renovated upstairs bathroom, newer sliding glass door, custom closet, new vinyl flooring in the family room, and newer roof. Attached 2 car garage. Highly ranked Glen Ellyn Schools - Arbor View, Glen Crest, Glenbard South High School. Walking distance to the elementary school and parks. Located minutes from the Morton Arboretum, Hidden Lake Forest Preserve, shopping and restaurants. Move right in!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,308 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0535204027

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Glen Ellyn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Driveway: Asphalt
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Not Applicable
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Equipment: Sump Pump
    • Lot Description: Wooded
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Lower
    • Family Room Level: Lower
    • Basement: Crawl
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Mud
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Style Of House: Bi-Level
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Age: 51-60 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Mud Room
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Lot Dimensions: 80 X 150
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Laundry Level: Lower
    • Tax Year: 2016
    • Parcel Identification Number: 0535204027

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/14/2023Sold$365,000+1.4%$279/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/14/2023Pending sale$360,000$275/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11733646 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Listed for sale$360,000+33.3%$275/sqft
    9/8/2018Sold$270,000+4.2%$206/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/10/2018Pending sale$259,000$198/sqft
    Source: L.W. Reedy Real Estate #10009508 Report a problem
    7/7/2018Listed for sale$259,000+77.4%$198/sqft
    Source: L.W. Reedy Real Estate #10009508 Report a problem
    1/28/1999Sold$146,000-3.9%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/9/1996Sold$152,000$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,811 $103,708 +8.6%
    2023-- $95,460 +3.8%
    2022-- $91,960 +2.4%
    2021-- $89,780 +0.9%
    2020-- $88,950 +2.7%
    2019-- $86,610 +14.6%
    2018-- $75,600 +3.8%
    2017$4,833 +1.9%$72,810 +4.2%
    2016$4,744 +1.1%$69,900 +4.8%
    2015$4,691 -10.6%$66,690 -8.4%
    2014$5,246 +3.4%$72,830 -0.3%
    2013$5,073 +3%$73,040 -4.1%
    2012$4,926 +3.3%$76,160 -6.4%
    2011$4,770 +3.2%$81,340 -5%
    2010$4,620 +4.2%$85,620 -3.8%
    2009$4,433 +0.8%$88,960
    2008$4,396 +3.9%$88,960 +4.8%
    2007$4,231 +3.2%$84,880 +7.2%
    2006$4,098 +5.7%$79,180 +7.1%
    2005$3,877 +4.1%$73,930 +7.3%
    2004$3,722 +1.8%$68,900 +8.4%
    2003$3,658 +6.5%$63,560 +9.4%
    2002$3,435 +4.4%$58,080 +7.5%
    2001$3,291 +2.8%$54,030 +5.1%
    2000$3,200 $51,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60137