Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $668,500

    3S171 Arboretum Rd, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

    3beds
    1,772sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $668,700 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $4,079 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $668,700

    $615,000 - $722,000

    $4,079/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,079/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,079/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    You won't need to look any further once you step inside this exceptional home - it truly checks every box on your wish list. No detail has been overlooked. This property offers a private, resort-style retreat. Inside, you're welcomed by rich hardwood floors, neutral tones, and timeless finishes. The white kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless appliances, quartz backsplash, built-in banquette seating, and a cozy electric fireplace. A functional mudroom with outdoor access, built-in workstation, and ample storage adds everyday convenience. A full bath completes the main level Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms. The primary suite boasts a stunning all-white bath with marble tile, quartz double-sink vanity, and high-end fixtures. A generous walk-in closet includes built-in cabinetry. The two additional bedrooms share a well-appointed hall bath featuring marble flooring, a white vanity with elegant silver fixtures, and a full shower. The lower level offers a fantastic family room. Natural light pours through three oversized windows, while built-in window seats with storage and a custom entertainment center add both functionality and charm. Double full-length glass doors lead directly to the patio and pool deck - also providing convenient access to the nearby laundry room, perfect for drying off after a swim. Step outside into the extraordinary backyard and you'll discover an eight-person outdoor bar with granite countertops, extensive storage, a built-in refrigerator, and an ice bin - an entertainer's dream. The stunning in-ground pool is surrounded by an elegant patio and paver deck, creating the perfect setting for relaxation or entertaining. Tucked behind the oversized garage is a fully finished space complete with a refrigerator, bar area, and ample space for a sofa and TV. The fully fenced yard also features an oversized 2 1/2-car garage, additional storage sheds, and large storage bins. This one-of-a-kind property is completely move-in ready and offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and entertainment.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Litsa Lekatsos 630-202-1776,

    Compass,

    Karen Tolman 630-659-9499,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Tina Marie Mateja

    Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12571970MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X10
    Breakfast room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 414 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X18
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X13
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X8
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X13
    Mud room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 84 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Wet Bar, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,658
    • Total interior livable area: 1,772 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 886

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Levels: Tri-Level
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 80x138
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pool House
    • Parcel number: 0535211008
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$668,500+8.7%$377/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12571970 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Contingent$615,000$347/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$615,000+10.8%$347/sqft
    6/6/2023Sold$555,000+19.4%$313/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11766714 Report a problem
    4/28/2023Pending sale$465,000$262/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #11766714 Report a problem
    4/28/2023Contingent$465,000$262/sqft
    4/25/2023Listed for sale$465,000+158.3%$262/sqft
    10/13/2011Sold$180,000-4.8%$102/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #07881235_60137 Report a problem
    8/16/2011Listed for sale$189,000$107/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Suburban #07881235 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,467 +5%$169,131 +8.6%
    2023$10,924 +44.5%$155,680 +42.9%
    2022$7,561 +2.5%$108,940 +2.4%
    2021$7,373 -0.6%$106,350 +0.9%
    2020$7,417 +3%$105,360 +2.7%
    2019$7,199 +3.3%$102,570 +4.3%
    2018$6,966 +8.5%$98,370 +3.8%
    2017$6,419 +1.8%$94,740 +4.2%
    2016$6,307 +1%$90,950 +4.8%
    2015$6,242 +47.7%$86,760 +45%
    2014$4,225 +3.4%$59,820 -0.3%
    2013$4,086 -30.7%$60,000 -33.3%
    2012$5,899 -1%$90,010 -10.1%
    2011$5,960 +7.7%$100,140 -5%
    2010$5,537 +4.1%$105,410 -3.8%
    2009$5,318 +0.9%$109,520
    2008$5,269 +3.6%$109,520 +4.8%
    2007$5,086 +3.4%$104,510 +7.2%
    2006$4,916 +5.3%$97,490 +7.1%
    2005$4,670 +4.3%$91,030 +7.3%
    2004$4,476 +1%$84,840 +8.4%
    2003$4,432 +6.7%$78,270 +9.4%
    2002$4,155 +4.5%$71,530 +7.5%
    2001$3,976 +3%$66,540 +5.1%
    2000$3,861 $63,310

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60137