Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $795,000

    4 Applecrest Rd, Andover, MA 01810

    4beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $802,000 Zestimate®
    $530/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Generous dining roomLovely hardwood flooringFront hall entry
    The perfect blend of privacy and accessibility! This four bedroom colonial is nestled in one of Andover's most desirable locations. Easy access to highways, walking trails one door away, Merrimack College & just 1 mile from center of town. Inside, lovely hardwood flooring runs through the home. Spacious living room with fireplace and large windows to enjoy the yard. Front hall entry, a generous dining room, kitchen, half bath, and porch complete the first floor. Two of the four bedrooms are large. Will need some updating, but well worth the work. Unfinished basement with high ceilings offers outstanding potential for future finishing. Young oil tank, high end heating system, and home's insulation were all recently updated. The screen porch offers an ideal place to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Garage has electric door opener & depth for extra storage space. Located in the highly regarded Bancroft & Doherty school districts.
    1 day
    |
    771
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Carroll Group 978-475-2100,

    RE/MAX Partners 978-475-2100,

    Heather Holman 978-500-0626

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515097

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 81
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 5 x 4
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 35
      • Dimensions: 5 x 7
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Exterior Access
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 13 x 23
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,500
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,500
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Rain Gutters, Screens, Stone Wall
      • Frontage length: 147.00
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Foundation area: 660
      • Parcel number: 1835409
      • Zoning: SRB

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Fuses, 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, House of Worship, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Andover

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $530/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $802,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,886
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $802,000

        $738,000 - $858,000

        $3,765/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$795,000$530/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515097 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,962 $695,800
        2024$8,962 +4.7%$695,800 +11%
        2023$8,562 $626,800
        2022$8,562 +11.5%$626,800 +24.8%
        2021$7,677 +4.3%$502,100 +2.4%
        2020$7,361 +0.9%$490,400 +2.7%
        2019$7,293 +3.4%$477,600 +5.9%
        2018$7,051 +4.6%$450,800 +1.6%
        2017$6,738 +2.4%$443,900
        2016$6,579 +3.9%$443,900 +4.9%
        2015$6,335 +1.7%$423,200 +3.1%
        2014$6,231 +4.6%$410,500
        2013$5,956 +2.2%$410,500 -0.3%
        2012$5,826 +4.5%$411,700 +4.3%
        2011$5,573 +3.2%$394,700 -3.6%
        2010$5,401 +3.2%$409,500 -4.9%
        2009$5,236 +2.4%$430,600 -1.5%
        2008$5,112 +3.2%$437,300 -0.7%
        2007$4,953 +4.6%$440,300 +6%
        2006$4,737 +8.2%$415,500 +9.2%
        2005$4,380 +5.3%$380,500 +4.9%
        2004$4,161 +3.7%$362,800 +5.2%
        2003$4,012 +11.9%$345,000 +43.6%
        2001$3,584 +1.8%$240,200
        2000$3,519 +11%$240,200 +17.3%
        1997$3,170 $204,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,558/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3909
        Property taxes
        $649
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01810

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable