Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
    $2,400/mo

    4 Ayr Rd, APT 35, Boston, MA 02135

    1beds
    619sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Apartment
    Available Sat Aug 1 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Window unit
    Shared laundry
    Wall furnace
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Clean large modern bathroomGalley kitchenFantastic closet spaceImpeccable hardwood flooring throughoutLarge bedroom
    Available August 1st - Contact ASAP! NO BROKER FEE! Heat & Hot water included. 1 Cat or 1 Dog (breed restrictions apply) OK w/ $25 monthly pet fee! This GEM of a one bedroom apartment is conveniently located on Ayr Road, directly off Beacon Street in Brighton's Cleveland Circle, right at the Brookline/Brighton border. C-Line T stop at your DOORSTEP, easy access to B & D Lines as well as the #86 bus. CVS Pharmacy, Star Market & several restaurants, shops & bars nearby! Walk to Chestnut Hill Reservoir & multiple parks! It is a phenomenal one bedroom unit in a PROFESSIONAL-BUILDING (working professionals, graduate/PhD students OK) w/ a massive living room w/ BAY WINDOW, large bedroom, fantastic closet space, large foyer w/ usable space, impeccable hardwood flooring throughout, galley kitchen, and a clean, large, modern bathroom! Laundry (phone app operated!) & Covered bike storage on site. Please EMAIL John to see this apartment~ NO BROKER FEE! First month's rent, last month's rent, 1/2 mo (for qualified applicants) or 1 mo security deposit, $75 lock change fee required to move in. Only first month's rent due w/ application!
    6 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 619 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Wall, Hot water included in rent

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listed for rent$2,400-11.9%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/5/2025Listing removed$2,725$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2025Listed for rent$2,725+24.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$2,195$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2024Listed for rent$2,195-8.4%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/10/2024Listed for rent$2,395+14%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/9/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2023Listed for rent$2,100+31.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2016Listing removed$1,600-5.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Eric Shinrock (703)732-2029 Report a problem
    3/3/2016Listed for rent$1,700+25.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Eric Shinrock (703)732-2029 Report a problem
    8/22/2015Listing removed$1,350$2/sqft
    Source: City Central Realty Report a problem
    7/24/2015Listed for rent$1,350-19.4%$2/sqft
    Source: City Central Realty Report a problem
    5/10/2015Listing removed$1,675$3/sqft
    Source: Preview Properties Report a problem
    5/5/2015Listed for rent$1,675$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Brighton