Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • Special offer
    $2,400/mo

    4 Ayr Rd, APT 45, Brighton, MA 02135

    1beds
    619sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Sat Aug 1 2026
    Cats OK
    Window unit
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Spacious foyer with closetHardwood flooring throughoutFully tiled bathroomFreshly painted walls
    *No Broker's Fee!* In the Heart of Cleveland Circle! Available for a lease starting August 1st! (Cleaned and painted between residents) Incredible Location! Sunny & Well-Maintained 1 Bedroom/1 Bath located on the Top Floor of a quiet, professionally managed building on Ayr Road, in the Cleveland Circle neighborhood of Brighton, just steps from Brookline. The C-Line is around the corner on Beacon St, and it's only 5-6 minutes walking distance to B & D-Lines. This neighborhood is considered a Walker's Paradise - Scoring 85 out of 100 for a Walk Score. The apartment features hardwood flooring throughout, freshly painted walls (light gray for 2024), spacious foyer with closet, a galley kitchen with newer appliances, a large bedroom with a walk-in closet, a spacious living room with bay windows, and a fully tiled bathroom. The rent includes heat and hot/cold water, and there are laundry facilities and bike storage in the building. - Professionally Managed - Located on the Top Floor (Walk up + 3 flights of stairs) - Freshly painted and cleaned before the start of the lease - Square footage is approximately 619 (See Floor Plan) - Conveniently located near the B, C, and D Lines (*See Public Transit Below*) - Steps from the C-Line on Beacon St - Right by the Chestnut Hill Reservoir - Laundry facilities in the building (Mobile pay with real time machine availability) - Indoor bike storage - Free on-street parking with a residential sticker - Off-street parking available for $175-200/month - The rent includes heat and hot/cold water Public Transit - C-Line at Englewood Station is just a 1-minute walk - 6-minutes walking distance to the D-Line at Reservoir Station - 6-minutes walking distance to the B-Line at Chestnut Hill Ave - 4-minutes walking distance to the 51 & 86 Bus Stop 12 Month Lease
    6 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 619 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bay Windows, Bicycle storage, Freshly Painted, Heating included in rent, Hot water included in rent, Keyless Building Entry, Top Floor, Water included in rent

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Listed for rent$2,400+2.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/17/2025Listing removed$2,350$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/21/2025Listed for rent$2,350+6.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2024Listed for rent$2,200+33.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/12/2020Listing removed$1,650$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/9/2020Listed for rent$1,650+3.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/12/2016Listing removed$1,600-3%$3/sqft
    Source: Eric Shinrock (703)732-2029 Report a problem
    9/17/2015Listing removed$1,650$3/sqft
    Source: Eric Shinrock (703)732-2029 Report a problem
    8/28/2015Listed for rent$1,650$3/sqft
    Source: Eric Shinrock (703)732-2029 Report a problem
    3/24/2015Listing removed$1,650$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    3/18/2015Listed for rent$1,650+3.1%$3/sqft
    Source: BBA Management, Inc. Report a problem
    9/16/2014Listing removed$1,600$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    5/20/2014Price change$1,600+0.3%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    4/5/2014Price change$1,595-0.3%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    3/13/2014Price change$1,600+0.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Preview Properties Report a problem
    3/11/2014Listed for rent$1,595$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Brighton