Nestled within the highly coveted University Park community, this exceptional single-family residence blends timeless elegance with modern sophistication. This home offers an elevated living experience in one of most desirable neighborhoods. A main-level bedroom overlooking the tranquil courtyard provides both privacy and versatility—ideal for distinguished guests or executive home office use. The formal living room leaves a lasting impression with its soaring vaulted ceilings and inviting fireplace, creating an atmosphere of warmth and understated elegance. Expansive glass doors invite natural light and open gracefully to the lush backyard, offering picturesque garden views and seamless indoor-outdoor living. The gourmet kitchen has been tastefully updated with sleek countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. Rich hardwood flooring, soft recessed lighting. Perfectly positioned near picturesque parks, premier shopping and dining destinations, and award-winning schools.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker New Century
$1,575,000
4 Bascom St, Irvine, CA 92612
4beds
2,093sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$1,549,600 Zestimate®
$753/sqft
$181/mo HOA
What's special
Inviting fireplaceStainless steel appliancesSoft recessed lightingSeamless indoor-outdoor livingRich hardwood flooringAbundant cabinetry
- 81 days |
- 2,774 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Li Wang DRE #01957892 626-353-4278,
Coldwell Banker New Century
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: WS26039461
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,093 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground level
- Pool features: Community, Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Courtyard
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 45303240
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Unknown
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Pool
- Subdivision: Other
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $181 monthly
- HOA name: Community
- HOA phone: 949-786-8212
Location
- Region: Irvine
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $753/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $911,251
- Annual tax amount: $9,516
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 82 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan,Submit
Estimated market value
$1,549,600
$1.47M - $1.63M
$5,486/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,575,000+112.8%$753/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2013 | Sold | $740,000+5.9%$354/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Listing removed | $699,000$334/sqft |
Source: SCS/Talega Valley Rlty #S624037 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2011 | Price change | $699,000-8%$334/sqft |
| 3/31/2011 | Price change | $759,900+8.7%$363/sqft |
| 2/21/2011 | Listing removed | $3,200$2/sqft |
Source: SCS/Talega Valley Rlty #S647716 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2011 | Listed for rent | $3,200$2/sqft |
| 2/14/2011 | Price change | $699,000-9.8%$334/sqft |
| 7/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $775,000+72.2%$370/sqft |
| 3/27/2003 | Sold | $450,000$215/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,516 +2.1% | $911,251 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,318 +2.6% | $893,384 +2% |
| 2023 | $9,078 +1.8% | $875,867 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,914 +2.3% | $858,694 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,714 +0.6% | $841,857 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,664 | $833,225 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,664 +2.3% | $816,888 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,471 +4% | $800,871 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,148 | $785,168 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,148 +4.7% | $769,773 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $7,781 +2.8% | $758,211 +2% |
| 2014 | $7,566 | $743,359 +40.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $529,261 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $518,884 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $508,710 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $504,909 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $506,110 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $496,187 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $486,458 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $476,920 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $467,569 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $458,401 +87.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $244,722 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $239,924 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,431 +1.3% | $235,220 +2% |
| 2000 | $2,399 | $230,608 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: University Park
Getting around
29 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10University Park Elementary SchoolGrades: K-6Distance: 0.3 mi
- 10/10Rancho San Joaquin Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 1 mi
- 9/10University High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.9 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help