Welcome to 4 Bishop Rd, a custom-built colonial on a quiet cul-de-sac in beautiful Oxford, CT. Enjoy area amenities while surrounded by a peace and privacy. A gorgeous stone walkway leads to the dramatic main entrance with a bright two-story foyer, welcoming you and your guests to this exquisite living space. One side of the foyer is a flexible space that can serve as an office or guest suite and includes a full bathroom. Opposite is the formal dining room with inlayed hardwood floors and a tray ceiling to accentuate the space. Next, you move through a small hallway into the open kitchen and main living area. The centerpiece of the living room is a wood burning fireplace to bring warmth while surrounding yourself with friends and family. The kitchen is a chef's dream with a Subzero refrigerator and Wolf range. The granite center island and eat-in nook will be an epicenter of activity for holidays, parties, and daily life. Rounding out the first floor is a dedicated office space near the entrance to the 3-car garage. Upstairs, there are four spacious bedrooms and walk-up access to the 800 square feet of attic space that can be finished or used for storage. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, bath with jacuzzi tub and shower, and double sinks. The three remaining bedrooms are all large with two sharing a full bathroom and one ensuite. The laundry room offers convenience and plenty of space to create a workspace, storage, etc. The basement features mechanical and entertainment space, including a living area with home theatre, a pool table, and a bar. Outside, the property includes a two-story workshop with an additional oversized garage bay and extra space for storage and hobbies. The back of the house features a large covered deck with a spiral staircase leading to an expansive stone patio. The patio has a dedicated area for the hot tub as well as a gazebo with a fire place and connectivity for entertainment. This gorgeous home is impeccably maintained and ready for the next owners to walk in and enjoy.
For sale
Price cut: $45K (4/7)
$1,100,000
4 Bishop Road, Oxford, CT 06478
4beds
3,656sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
3.08 Acres Lot
$1,084,500 Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 41 days |
- 391 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Iconn Team at LPT Realty,
Brian Bates (203)982-9369,
LPT Realty - IConn Team 877-366-2213
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24163376
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Liveable Space
- Attic: Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,656
- Total interior livable area: 3,656 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,656
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Barn, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Spa features: Heated
Lot
- Size: 3.08 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 1307112
- Zoning: RESA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Oxford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $569,240
- Annual tax amount: $11,390
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
$1,084,500
$1.03M - $1.14M
$5,316/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $1,100,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $1,100,000-3.9%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,145,000$313/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listing removed | $1,145,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $1,145,000-4.2%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $1,195,000-4.4%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$342/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $1,250,000-7.4%$342/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+28.6%$369/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2019 | Listing removed | $1,050,000$287/sqft |
Source: DEVLIN AGENCY THE #170139185 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000$287/sqft |
Source: DEVLIN AGENCY THE #170139185 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,390 +5.2% | $569,240 +35.6% |
| 2024 | $10,832 +5.3% | $419,700 |
| 2023 | $10,287 +0.6% | $419,700 |
| 2022 | $10,224 +5.9% | $419,700 |
| 2021 | $9,653 0% | $419,700 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $9,653 -3.4% | $419,100 |
| 2019 | $9,991 +3.4% | $419,100 |
| 2018 | $9,660 +3.8% | $419,100 |
| 2017 | $9,308 -8.3% | $419,100 |
| 2016 | $10,146 -6.8% | $419,100 -3.9% |
| 2015 | $10,883 +38.8% | $436,000 +7.7% |
| 2006 | $7,839 +335.3% | $404,710 +522.3% |
| 2005 | $1,801 | $65,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06478