Skip main navigation
Sold for $479,000
  • $479,000

    4 Chiswick Rd APT 42, Brighton, MA 02135

    1beds
    698sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1929
    -- sqft lot
    $510,900 Zestimate®
    $686/sqft
    $2,548 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $510,900

    $485,000 - $536,000

    $2,548/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,255/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,255/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Ideally located on the top floor of a professionally managed building with an elevator and a common roof deck! Featuring hardwood floors, large windows that flood the home with light, and nearly 700 SqFt of living space with ample closet space. The recently renovated and fully applianced kitchen has granite countertops, gas cooking, and brand-new stainless steel appliances. The tastefully renovated bathroom has a spectacular walk-in shower with a sliding glass door and subway tile backsplash. The bedroom features two separate closets and an elegant built-in bookshelf to accentuate the room. Located in Cleveland Circle, just a short distance from the Chestnut Hill Reservoir, the B and C green lines, and many local amenities such as a CVS, Starbucks, and various restaurants and retail shops.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    O'Connor & Highland,

    Keller Williams Back Bay

    Source: LINK,MLS#: 233091

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 698
    • Total interior livable area: 698 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: cRfDk
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRIGW21P02330S102

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brighton

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $469 monthly
    • Services included: Heat, Hot Water, Gas, Water, Sewer, Master Insurance, Laundry Facilities, Elevator, Exterior Maintenance, Landscaping, Snow Removal, Refuse Removal, Reserve Funds, Management Fee

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: E

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/12/2024Sold$479,000$686/sqft
    Source: LINK #233091 Report a problem
    3/13/2024Pending sale$479,000$686/sqft
    Source: LINK #233091 Report a problem
    2/29/2024Contingent$479,000$686/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73204208 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listed for sale$479,000+1.9%$686/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73204208 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/16/2023Listed for rent$2,700+8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/17/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/6/2022Listed for rent$2,500+25%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/3/2022Listing removed$470,000$673/sqft
    Source: LINK #225385 Report a problem
    5/12/2022Listed for sale$470,000+9.3%$673/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72980869 Report a problem
    7/10/2020Sold$430,000-4.4%$616/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/9/2020Pending sale$449,900$645/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sudbury #72651943 Report a problem
    6/4/2020Price change$449,900-2.2%$645/sqft
    5/6/2020Listed for sale$459,900+67.2%$659/sqft
    6/7/2019Listing removed$2,000$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sudbury #72507037 Report a problem
    5/28/2019Listed for rent$2,000$3/sqft
    9/6/2013Sold$275,000+10%$394/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listed for sale$250,000+31.6%$358/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Select Realty #71560178 Report a problem
    10/31/2001Sold$190,000$272/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,385 +11.5%$465,000 +4.9%
    2024$4,831 +1.5%$443,200
    2023$4,760 +4.6%$443,200 +6%
    2022$4,549 +6.5%$418,100 +4.5%
    2021$4,270 -1.3%$400,200 -2.3%
    2020$4,327 +2.2%$409,800 +2%
    2019$4,235 +7.6%$401,800 +6.9%
    2018$3,937 +348.5%$375,700 +8%
    2017$878 -75%$347,900 +9%
    2016$3,511 +8.4%$319,200 +19.3%
    2015$3,239 +10.6%$267,500 +20%
    2013$2,929 +4.1%$222,900 +3.3%
    2012$2,813 -0.2%$215,700 -2.1%
    2011$2,818 +6.6%$220,300 -1%
    2010$2,643 +5.2%$222,500 -5.9%
    2009$2,513 -3.1%$236,400
    2008$2,593 -1.1%$236,400 -1%
    2007$2,623 $238,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton