Skip main navigation
Sold for $850,000
  • $850,000

    4 Conscience Bay Road, Setauket, NY 11733

    3beds
    1,757sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.76 Acres Lot
    $853,300 Zestimate®
    $484/sqft
    $4,416 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $853,300

    $777,000 - $939,000

    $4,416/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-bedroom Cape set on a level 3/4 acre property in a quiet location just south of Old Field Village. Gleaming hardwood floors and several updates are featured throughout the home. The main floor features an entry hall leading to a formal living room with a wood-burning fireplace, a sun-filled dining room, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a gas cooktop. A cozy den provides additional living space, while the first-floor bedroom includes a walk-in closet, bay window, and access to an updated hall bathroom. The second level offers two additional bedrooms and a newly renovated full bathroom. The spacious full basement—with an outside entrance, laundry, and ample storage—offers excellent potential. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a newer gas furnace and a newer front walkway and backyard patio. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is conveniently located near Setauket Duck Pond, Frank Melville Park, Emma Clark Library, and West Meadow Beach.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan K. Falvey 631-943-8096,

    Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty 631-689-6980

    Bought with:

    Maureen P. Fitzgibbon CBR, 30FI0905577

    Howard Hanna Coach

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 950984MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: First floor bedroom with bay window, walk-in closet and door to updated hall bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Sun-filled bedroom with hardwood flooring
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Sun-filled bedroom with hardwood flooring
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Updated hall bathroom with door to bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: Newly renovated bathroom
    • Level: Second
    Basement
    • Description: Spacious full basement with an outside entrance, laundry, and ample storage—offers excellent potential
    • Level: Basement
    Den
    • Description: Cozy den with large bay window overlooking the backyard
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Description: Sun-filled formal dining room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Description: Updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, including gas cooktop, and plenty of cabinet space
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Description: Formal Living Room with bay window and wood-burning fireplace
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Open Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Bilco Door(s),Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle,Storage,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,757
    • Total interior livable area: 1,757 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.76 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0200061000200018000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cedar
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Cesspool
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Setauket

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$850,000+1.8%$484/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #950984 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Pending sale$835,000$475/sqft
    2/11/2026Listing removed$835,000$475/sqft
    1/15/2026Listed for sale$835,000$475/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $4,375
    2023-- $4,375
    2022-- $4,375
    2021-- $4,375
    2020-- $4,375
    2019-- $4,375
    2018-- $4,375
    2017$14,938 $4,375
    2016-- $4,375
    2015-- $4,375
    2014-- $4,375
    2013-- $4,375
    2012-- $4,375
    2011-- $4,375
    2010-- $4,375
    2009-- $4,375
    2008-- $4,375
    2007$10,834 +25.7%$4,375
    2005$8,620 +7.8%$4,375
    2004$7,998 +6.6%$4,375
    2003$7,500 +7.8%$4,375
    2002$6,958 +4.1%$4,375
    2001$6,686 +0.5%$4,375
    2000$6,651 $4,375

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11733