Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,305,000
  • $1,305,000

    4 Dean Rd, Marblehead, MA 01945

    4beds
    3,520sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    6,664.68 Square Feet Lot
    $1,306,700 Zestimate®
    $371/sqft
    $4,473 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,306,700

    $1.20M - $1.41M

    $4,473/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Classic Brick Front Colonial home on quiet dead end street in desirable Clifton location. Beautiful formal living room with wood burning fireplace, hardwood floors and window seat. Formal dining room with built in China cabinets, hardwood floors and chandelier. Well appointed chefs kitchen with double ovens, refrigerator with ice and water, granite counters and Viking electric range and pass through to family room. Stone sided wood burning fireplace with built ins and shelving is the focal point of the large family room with dining area and access to both a full bathroom as well as a mudroom leading out to the patio and backyard. A first floor bedroom and home office complete the first floor. Upstairs are 3 large bedroom with multiple closets and hardwood flooring and a full bath with walk in shower and soaking tub. The full finished basement has playroom/teen suite and home gym and full laundry area with sink. Amenities include security system, irrigation, and central air conditioning

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Albert Lane 781-526-7653,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead 781-631-9511

    Bought with:

    Lynne Breed

    Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73468848

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Attic Access, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Closet - Double
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Closet - Double
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Recessed Lighting, Window Seat
    • Level: First
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, In Basement
    Features
    • Closet, Office, Entry Hall
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,520
    • Total interior livable area: 3,520 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,347
    • Finished area below ground: 1,173

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio, Fenced Yard
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Ocean, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 6,664 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2021221
    • Zoning: SR

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Marblehead

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$1,305,000+0.4%$371/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73468848 Report a problem
    1/20/2026Contingent$1,300,000$369/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73468848 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+109.7%$369/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73468848 Report a problem
    12/17/2012Sold$620,000-3%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/25/2012Price change$639,000-3%$182/sqft
    Source: Sagan Agency REALTORS� #71369621 Report a problem
    5/31/2012Price change$659,000-4.4%$187/sqft
    Source: Sagan Agency REALTORS� #71369621 Report a problem
    5/7/2012Price change$689,000-2.8%$196/sqft
    Source: Sagan Agency REALTORS� #71369621 Report a problem
    4/19/2012Listed for sale$709,000+86.3%$201/sqft
    Source: Sagan Agency REALTORS� #71369621 Report a problem
    9/14/1999Sold$380,500$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,704 $971,400
    2024$8,704 +5.8%$971,400 +18.1%
    2023$8,226 $822,600
    2022$8,226 +7.9%$822,600 +12.4%
    2021$7,624 +2.5%$731,700 +2.2%
    2020$7,437 +3.8%$715,800 +7.3%
    2019$7,166 +1.1%$667,200 +3.8%
    2018$7,086 +2%$643,000 +1.9%
    2017$6,947 +3.1%$631,000 +4%
    2016$6,735 +8.8%$606,800 +8.6%
    2015$6,188 +9.1%$558,500 +9.2%
    2014$5,674 +2.2%$511,600
    2013$5,551 +0.8%$511,600 -2.3%
    2012$5,509 +3%$523,700
    2011$5,347 -1.1%$523,700 -7.3%
    2010$5,406 +7.3%$564,900 +0.8%
    2009$5,036 +1.6%$560,200 -5.8%
    2008$4,957 +7.5%$594,400
    2007$4,613 -8.5%$594,400 -0.6%
    2006$5,039 +10.9%$597,800 +8.7%
    2005$4,544 -0.2%$550,100 +2.4%
    2004$4,555 +10.9%$537,100 +10.1%
    2003$4,109 +4.7%$488,000 +18.1%
    2002$3,926 +1.5%$413,300 +19%
    2000$3,868 +36.5%$347,200 +45.2%
    1995$2,833 $239,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01945