Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $808,400

    4 Garfield Rd, Wayne, NJ 07470

    3beds
    1,729sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $808,400 Zestimate®
    $468/sqft
    $4,565 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $808,400

    $752,000 - $873,000

    $4,565/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,565/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,565/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,797/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,797/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely Split level home well maintained, corner lot, three (3) bedrooms, three (3) baths, updated kitchen and updated baths, newer appliances, hardwood floors throughout, two (2) ductless A C units, paved driveway, family room, sun room in back of home, full unfinished basement, fenced in yard with patio and two (2) sheds. Multi-floor living. Attic for storage.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,729 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1402523000000001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/15/2020Sold$495,000-6.6%$286/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3646563 Report a problem
    6/10/2020Price change$529,949-1.8%$307/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20016638 Report a problem
    5/15/2020Price change$539,900+0.2%$312/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20016638 Report a problem
    5/14/2020Price change$539,000-0.2%$312/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20016638 Report a problem
    5/12/2020Price change$539,999-1.8%$312/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20016638 Report a problem
    3/5/2020Listed for sale$549,900+7.2%$318/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20009789 Report a problem
    12/9/2008Sold$512,999+71%$297/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2004Sold$300,000$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,934 +4%$200,700
    2024$11,476 $200,700
    2023$11,476 +1.1%$200,700
    2022$11,348 +0.1%$200,700
    2021$11,336 +2.4%$200,700
    2020$11,067 +0.9%$200,700
    2019$10,968 +0.9%$200,700
    2018$10,868 +1.4%$200,700
    2017$10,715 +1.2%$200,700
    2016$10,587 +2.9%$200,700
    2015$10,288 +3.5%$200,700
    2014$9,943 +1.7%$200,700
    2013$9,772 +3.8%$200,700
    2012$9,411 +3.8%$200,700
    2011$9,064 +6.5%$200,700
    2010$8,507 $200,700 +2%
    2009-- $196,700
    2008-- $196,700
    2007-- $196,700
    2006-- $196,700 +1%
    2005-- $194,800
    2004$5,789 $194,800
    2003-- $194,800
    2002-- $194,800
    2001-- $194,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07470