Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,480,000

    4 Graystone Rd, Gloucester, MA 01930

    4beds
    2,293sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $1,240,800 Zestimate®
    $645/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully landscaped half-acre lotQuiet dead-end streetGracious living spacesThree-season sunroomSizable bedroomsMature treesStriking natural rock outcroppings
    Perched above Bass Rocks Golf Club with ocean views beyond, this exceptional home offers a rare blend of privacy and coastal charm in one of Gloucester’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street, the welcoming four-bedroom residence sits on a beautifully landscaped half-acre lot featuring mature trees, perennial gardens, and striking natural rock outcroppings. Gracious living spaces – including an open kitchen and dining room, large living room with fireplace/wood stove, three-season sunroom, and sizable bedrooms. The walk-out lower level offers excellent potential for additional living space, with above-grade light, direct yard access, and plumbing in place for a future bathroom. An oversized garage accommodates two vehicles and provides ample space for storage. Located just moments from Good Harbor Beach, this meticulously maintained property has been cherished by its current owners for over 30 years and is ready for its next chapter.
    1 day
    |
    899
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monahan Barker Team 617-680-6895,

    LandVest, Inc., Ipswich 617-680-6895

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73516887

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 366.6
      • Dimensions: 26 x 14.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 200.19
      • Dimensions: 17.11 x 11.7
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130.29
      • Dimensions: 12.9 x 10.1
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      • Area: 102.11
      • Dimensions: 10.11 x 10.1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Deck - Exterior
      • Level: First
      • Area: 138.06
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 11.7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island
      • Level: First
      • Area: 184.85
      • Dimensions: 14.1 x 13.11
      Living room
      • Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 351.9
      • Dimensions: 25.5 x 13.8
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Propane, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Mud Room, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Radon Remediation System,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,293
      • Total interior livable area: 2,293 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,293
      • Finished area below ground: 1,190

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Insulated, Oversized, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Rain Gutters, Screens, Garden
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s), Water, Ocean
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean,Water
      • Waterfront features: Ocean, Walk to, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Easements
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: M:0065 B:0023 L:0000,1897182
      • Zoning: R-20

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $645/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,202,400
      • Annual tax amount: $11,194
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,240,800

        $1.12M - $1.36M

        $3,972/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,480,000$645/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73516887 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,613 $1,090,700
        2024$10,613 +6.4%$1,090,700 +15.8%
        2023$9,976 $942,000
        2022$9,976 +7.1%$942,000 +25.8%
        2021$9,319 -0.2%$749,100 -1.1%
        2020$9,339 +4.5%$757,400 +7.5%
        2019$8,941 +4.5%$704,600 +6.5%
        2018$8,554 +3.2%$661,600 +5.3%
        2017$8,290 +3.8%$628,500 +7.1%
        2016$7,984 +4.2%$586,600 +4.5%
        2015$7,662 +7.6%$561,300 +2.3%
        2014$7,123 +3.9%$548,800 +1.1%
        2013$6,853 +3.3%$543,000 -0.3%
        2012$6,633 +2.3%$544,600 -5%
        2011$6,481 +5.7%$573,000 -2%
        2010$6,132 +1.9%$584,600 -6.8%
        2009$6,020 +3.3%$627,100 -2.1%
        2008$5,829 +2%$640,500 -3.5%
        2007$5,713 -0.8%$663,500
        2006$5,759 +8%$663,500 +11.9%
        2005$5,330 +2.4%$592,900 +9.4%
        2004$5,207 -0.6%$541,800 +13.3%
        2003$5,237 $478,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01930

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable