Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $812,400

    4 Kensington Rd, Worcester, MA 01602

    4beds
    3,736sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $812,400 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $4,243 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $812,400

    $756,000 - $869,000

    $4,243/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,243/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,243/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,105/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,105/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Absolutely stunning Spanish Mission Style Colonial ~ Grand foyer is open with magnificent stain glass and a split marble staircase to wrap around balcony ~ Kitchen has granite countertops, Commercial stainless steel appliances, hardwood cabinets and has great flow for entertaining ~ Formal 30' front to back living room ~ Lower level has a home theater and a full bath ~ Second floor has 4 bedrooms, a powder room, 2 full baths and is air conditioned ~ Commuter rail, airport, hospitals, colleges and entertainment nearby ~ A Worcester gem!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Cable Available, Security System
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,736 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: WORCM24B005L00006

Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Worcester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping
    • Construction: Frame
    • Electric Feature: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amps
    • Energy Features: Insulated Windows
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Master Bath: Yes
    • Utility Connections: For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, For Gas Range, For Gas Oven
    • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tank
    • Terms Feature: Contract For Deed
    • Exterior: Stucco
    • Roof Material: Tile
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator - Wine Storage
    • Bed2 Level: Second Floor
    • Bed3 Level: Second Floor
    • Bed4 Level: Second Floor
    • Bth1 Level: First Floor
    • Interior Features: Cable Available, Security System
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Level: Second Floor
    • Heating: Gas, Steam
    • Garage Parking: Attached, Heated
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Bth2 Level: Second Floor
    • Style: Colonial
    • Bth3 Level: Second Floor
    • Insulation Feature: Fiberglass, Partial, Fiberglass - Batts
    • Basement Feature: Full, Partially Finished
    • Lead Paint: Unknown
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Gutters, Patio - Enclosed
    • Foundation: Fieldstone
    • Lot Description: Corner, Paved Drive
    • Road Type: Public, Paved, Publicly Maint., Sidewalk
    • Liv Level: First Floor
    • Sf Type: Detached
    • CONTINGENCY_TYPE: Pending P&S

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2021Sold$596,000+6.4%$160/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2021Pending sale$559,900$150/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72792368 Report a problem
    3/5/2021Listed for sale$559,900+10.9%$150/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72792368 Report a problem
    9/17/2019Sold$505,000-1.9%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2019Pending sale$514,900$138/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Price change$514,900-1.9%$138/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    7/8/2019Price change$525,000-2.8%$141/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    6/18/2019Price change$539,900-1.8%$145/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    5/28/2019Price change$549,900-3.5%$147/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    5/3/2019Price change$569,900-3.4%$153/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    4/29/2019Listed for sale$589,900+34.4%$158/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #72484525 Report a problem
    1/12/2015Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: NRT NewEngland #71723793 Report a problem
    1/7/2015Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Worcester #71723793 Report a problem
    1/6/2015Listing removed$439,000$118/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Worcester #71756020 Report a problem
    11/12/2014Price change$439,000-2.4%$118/sqft
    10/12/2014Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    10/12/2014Listed for sale$450,000+32.4%$120/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Worcester - Park Ave. #71756020 Report a problem
    9/11/2014Price change$2,500-7.4%$1/sqft
    9/3/2014Price change$2,700-3.6%$1/sqft
    8/15/2014Price change$2,800-3.4%$1/sqft
    8/4/2014Listed for rent$2,900$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Worcester - Park Ave. #71723793 Report a problem
    12/14/2012Sold$340,000-12.8%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/31/2012Listed for sale$389,900-7.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Vision #71452494 Report a problem
    2/25/2012Listing removed$419,900$112/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Vision #71279668 Report a problem
    8/26/2011Listed for sale$419,900-14.3%$112/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Vision #71279668 Report a problem
    4/10/2011Listing removed$489,900-2%$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX VISION #71066764 Report a problem
    7/8/2003Sold$499,900+170.2%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/1994Sold$185,000+24.9%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/1989Sold$148,115$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,757 +3%$739,700 +7.4%
    2024$9,474 +3%$689,000 +7.4%
    2023$9,202 +8.2%$641,700 +14.8%
    2022$8,504 +10.5%$559,100 +18.3%
    2021$7,697 +4.1%$472,800 +8.7%
    2020$7,397 -0.5%$435,100 +5.3%
    2019$7,436 +1.3%$413,100 +6.4%
    2018$7,343 +0.1%$388,300 +1.7%
    2017$7,336 -2.8%$381,700 +4.2%
    2016$7,549 +2.7%$366,300
    2015$7,352 +2.2%$366,300 -0.5%
    2014$7,193 -1.1%$368,100 -6%
    2013$7,276 -5.2%$391,600 -13.4%
    2012$7,675 +15.8%$452,000 +3.3%
    2010$6,628 +2.1%$437,500 -9%
    2009$6,494 +6.1%$481,000 -1.5%
    2008$6,123 +4.6%$488,300 +0.9%
    2007$5,854 +1.1%$483,800 +4.7%
    2006$5,790 +1.1%$462,100 +6.3%
    2005$5,729 +25.2%$434,700 +40.1%
    2004$4,575 -18.3%$310,200 -10.5%
    2003$5,598 +9.2%$346,400 +20.6%
    2002$5,127 +23.2%$287,200 +27.5%
    2000$4,161 +17%$225,300 +18.3%
    1997$3,557 $190,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01602