Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,859,000
  • $1,859,000

    4 Lafayette Road, Larchmont, NY 10538

    4beds
    2,345sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1937
    7,841 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $793/sqft
    $6,822 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $6,822/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,504/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enchanting English Tudor Revival located in the sought-after Murray Avenue School District. A gracious entry leads to a sun-filled living room with fireplace and French doors opening to a glass-enclosed porch, ideal for comfortable three-season enjoyment. The home features a formal dining room, kitchen with door to the backyard, and a first-floor bedroom with full bath, perfect for guests or a home office. The second level offers a spacious primary bedroom with en-suite bath and ample closet space, two additional bedrooms, and a hall bath. One of the bedrooms includes an adjoining room, ideal for a home office, dressing room, nursery, or playroom. Enjoy outdoor living in the lovely backyard with stone patio. Conveniently located within walking distance to town, train, shops, and Murray Avenue School, this home blends classic character with everyday convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Efrosini T. Palmer 914-649-2244,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-833-0420

    Bought with:

    Linda Filby, 40ST0890979

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 903622MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Other
    • Description: Foyer, living room with fireplace and doors to enclosed porch, dining room, Kitchen, bedroom, full bath
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Primary bedroom with ensuite bath, bedroom with attached room, bedroom, full bath
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Room with fireplace, storage, laundry with access to backyard, utilities
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Hot Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Scuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,345
    • Total interior livable area: 2,345 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 7,841 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3289001000000300000363
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1937

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Larchmont

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$1,859,000+36.8%$793/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #903622 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Pending sale$1,359,000$580/sqft
    2/17/2026Listed for sale$1,359,000$580/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $1,219,000 +2%
    2024-- $1,195,000 +5%
    2023-- $1,138,000 +8%
    2022-- $1,054,000 +7%
    2021-- $985,000 +3%
    2020-- $956,000
    2019-- $956,000
    2018-- $956,000
    2017-- $956,000 +5.1%
    2016-- $910,000
    2015-- $910,000 +11%
    2014-- $820,000
    2013-- $820,000 +5594.4%
    2012-- $14,400 -12.2%
    2011-- $16,400
    2010-- $16,400
    2009-- $16,400
    2008-- $16,400
    2007-- $16,400
    2004-- $16,400
    2003-- $16,400
    2002-- $16,400
    2001-- $16,400
    2000-- $16,400
    1999-- $16,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10538