Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,418,600

    4 Painter Ridge Rd, Roxbury, CT 06783

    4beds
    2,438sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1962
    3.93 Acres Lot
    $1,418,600 Zestimate®
    $582/sqft
    $4,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,418,600

    $1.32M - $1.55M

    $4,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,793/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,793/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fabulous Painter Ridge Rd location in northern Roxbury near the Washington town line. Many improvements since last purchased including a new generator! Rolling lot with pond at road side. Terrace off entryway for entertaining. Unique round garage/barn has potential for multiple uses. Possible main floor suites in 2 locations (Off kitchen/family room) or in barn addition (old non working bath removed and ready for completion by you). 3-4 Bedrooms with 3 full baths. 2 fireplaces. Washer/Dryer excluded but other appliances only 3 years old. So much potential.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Other
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,438 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 3.93 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: ROXBM30L10

Condition
    • Year built: 1962

DateEventPrice
    10/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170485345 Report a problem
    4/18/2023Sold$1,127,000-11.9%$462/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2022Price change$1,279,500-7.8%$525/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170485345 Report a problem
    10/13/2022Price change$1,387,500-7.5%$569/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170485345 Report a problem
    4/27/2022Listed for sale$1,499,550+180.3%$615/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170485345 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Sold$535,000-10.7%$219/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170415591 Report a problem
    7/19/2021Contingent$599,000$246/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170415591 Report a problem
    6/30/2021Listed for sale$599,000+19.8%$246/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170415591 Report a problem
    10/1/2020Sold$500,000-5.5%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170314321 Report a problem
    8/26/2020Listed for sale$529,000$217/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170314321 Report a problem
    7/20/2020Pending sale$529,000$217/sqft
    7/14/2020Listed for sale$529,000+6%$217/sqft
    10/3/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/30/2019Price change$1,800-14.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/14/2019Price change$2,100-8.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/26/2019Listed for rent$2,300-11.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/19/2019Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170188846 Report a problem
    5/17/2019Listing removed$499,000+99.6%$205/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170188788 Report a problem
    4/29/2019Listed for rent$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170188846 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Sold$250,000-28.6%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/8/2018Pending sale$350,000-12.5%$144/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem
    3/20/2018Price change$400,000-12.9%$164/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem
    10/25/2017Price change$459,000-11.7%$188/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem
    8/14/2017Price change$520,000-5.3%$213/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem
    7/11/2017Price change$549,000-6.9%$225/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem
    5/30/2017Listed for sale$590,000$242/sqft
    Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #L10225217 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,106 +3.2%$777,350
    2024$9,795 -4.6%$777,350 -4.6%
    2023$10,263 +59.6%$814,520 +93.2%
    2022$6,429 -1%$421,560
    2021$6,492 -2.5%$421,560
    2020$6,661 -0.3%$421,560
    2019$6,682 $421,560
    2018$6,682 +8.8%$421,560 -2.5%
    2017$6,139 +3.6%$432,300
    2016$5,923 +0.3%$432,300 +0.3%
    2015$5,904 +2.2%$430,950
    2014$5,775 +0.8%$430,950
    2013$5,732 -6.9%$430,950 -15.3%
    2012$6,157 +1.7%$508,840
    2011$6,055 +4.2%$508,840 -0.2%
    2010$5,811 +4.6%$509,740
    2009$5,556 $509,740
    2008$5,556 +3.6%$509,740 +46.3%
    2007$5,365 -0.6%$348,360 -0.6%
    2006$5,396 $350,400
    2005$5,396 $350,400
    2004$5,396 +0.9%$350,400 +0.9%
    2003$5,347 +33%$347,200 +68.7%
    2001$4,021 $205,780
    2000$4,021 $205,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06783