Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $380,000

    4 Prospect Hills Road, Rensselaer, NY 12144

    4beds
    2,232sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $387,400 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,725 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $387,400

    $333,000 - $449,000

    $2,725/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,566/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,566/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Do not wait on this spacious Raised Ranch tucked on a cul-de-sac in the East Greenbush School District! With 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and multiple living areas, this home has space for everyone. The open-concept main level offers a bright living room, dining area, and kitchen, plus 3 bedrooms and a full bath. The lower level adds an oversized family room with slider door to backyard, a fourth bedroom, and full bath—perfect for guests, in-laws, or a home office. Unlike most Raised Ranches, this home also includes a full foundation basement with plenty of storage. Recent updates include a freshly painted interior, updated lighting fixtures, and mechanical peace of mind with a 4-year-old forced hot air furnace and hot water tank. The roof is just 10 years old. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, Regeneron, and major highways, this home is the rare find you've been waiting for. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Penelope Crosby 518-222-5726,

    Gabler Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Jordan Brustle, 10401352004

    KW Platform

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202524849MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,232
    • Total interior livable area: 2,232 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,232
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Under Residence, Paved, Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Fencing: Wood,Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 382400 154.68310
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rensselaer
    • Subdivision: Prospect Heights

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2025Sold$380,000+1.3%$170/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202524849 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Pending sale$375,000$168/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202524849 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Listed for sale$375,000+41.5%$168/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202524849 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Sold$265,000$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/2021Sold$265,000-3.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202115059 Report a problem
    4/17/2021Pending sale$275,000$123/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202115059 Report a problem
    4/9/2021Price change$275,000-1.4%$123/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202115059 Report a problem
    4/1/2021Listed for sale$279,000+164.7%$125/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202115059 Report a problem
    12/16/1997Sold$105,388+59.7%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/1996Sold$66,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $351,000 +56%
    2024-- $225,000
    2023-- $225,000
    2022-- $225,000 +4.7%
    2021-- $215,000
    2020-- $215,000
    2019-- $215,000
    2018-- $215,000 +7.3%
    2017$6,258 $200,400
    2016-- $200,400
    2015-- $200,400
    2014-- $200,400
    2013-- $200,400 -4.4%
    2012-- $209,700
    2011-- $209,700
    2010-- $209,700 -2.5%
    2009-- $215,000
    2008-- $215,000 +418.1%
    2007-- $41,500
    2006-- $41,500
    2005-- $41,500
    2004-- $41,500
    2003-- $41,500
    2002-- $41,500
    2001-- $41,500
    2000-- $41,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12144