Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $405,000

    40 2nd St, Raritan Boro, NJ 08869

    3beds
    2baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,981 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,981/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,831/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Quinn Kelly 908-685-0700,

    Re/Max Preferred Professionals,

    Patrick M Kelly

    Bought with:

    Anna Behrens

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3927773MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 150
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1600082000000019

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1905

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raritan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2024Sold$405,000+2.5%
    Source: GSMLS #3927773 Report a problem
    11/18/2024Pending sale$395,000
    Source: GSMLS #3927773 Report a problem
    10/23/2024Price change$395,000-3.6%
    Source: GSMLS #3927773 Report a problem
    10/6/2024Listed for sale$409,900+57.7%
    Source: GSMLS #3927773 Report a problem
    4/13/2020Sold$260,000-1.9%
    Source: GSMLS #3604548 Report a problem
    2/1/2020Pending sale$265,000
    Source: BHHS - NEW JERSEY PROPERTIES #3604548 Report a problem
    1/13/2020Price change$265,000-3.6%
    12/7/2019Listed for sale$275,000+27.9%
    12/22/2015Sold$215,000-8.5%
    Source: GSMLS #3215354 Report a problem
    9/11/2015Price change$234,900-6%
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred Professionals - Bridgewater #3215354 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Price change$249,900-9.1%
    6/3/2015Price change$275,000-3.5%
    5/21/2015Price change$284,900-5%
    5/9/2015Price change$299,900-4.8%
    4/22/2015Listed for sale$315,000
    Source: The Duncan Home Team at RE/Max Preferred Professionals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,062 $236,500
    2024$7,062 +4.9%$236,500
    2023$6,733 +9.5%$236,500
    2022$6,149 $236,500
    2021-- $236,500
    2020$6,031 +4%$236,500
    2019$5,797 $236,500
    2018$5,797 +2.7%$236,500
    2017$5,643 +6.5%$236,500
    2016$5,300 -0.3%$236,500
    2015$5,317 -2%$236,500
    2014$5,428 +0.3%$236,500
    2013$5,409 +0.7%$236,500
    2012$5,371 +1%$236,500
    2011$5,317 +3.8%$236,500
    2010$5,123 +6.1%$236,500
    2009$4,829 $236,500
    2008-- $236,500
    2007-- $236,500
    2006-- $236,500
    2005-- $236,500 +102.3%
    2004$3,367 $116,900
    2003-- $116,900
    2002-- $116,900
    2001-- $116,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08869