This spacious 2 bedroom 1 bath condominium in the heart of the Ironbound, is on the 1st floor above the its own private 1 car garage!! Brick construction, Hardwood floors throughout, tiled kitchen and baths . It features a living/dining room combo, eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, tile backsplash and stainless appliances, 2 bedrooms, and a full bath. Gas forced air heat, central air conditioning, separately metered gas, electric & water. Conveniently located to NJ Transit bus #25 to Newark Penn Station and shopping. Limited Pets are permitted. $328 monthly maintenance fee includes snow removal, landscaping, common insurance, common area maintenance and reserves.
Under contract
$328,000
40-44 Rome St #3, Newark City, NJ 07105
2beds
--sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1992
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$328/mo HOA
What's special
Brick constructionCentral air conditioningGas forced air heatTiled kitchen and bathsStainless appliancesGranite countertops
- 421 days |
- 92 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amelia L. Pena 201-997-7000,
Coccia Realty Bhgre
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3952814
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Combo
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 1 Unit, Central Air
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: None, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Unit
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 1614020800000000340000C1103
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Ironbound
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $328 monthly
Location
- Region: Newark
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $207,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,898
- Date on market: 3/25/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $328,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $328,000-6% |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Price change | $349,000-8.2% |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Price change | $380,000+38.2% |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $275,000-5.2% |
Source: RITE CHOICE REALTY LLC #3527510 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2018 | Listing removed | $290,000 |
Source: RITE CHOICE REALTY LLC #3453208 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2018 | Price change | $290,000-3.3% |
| 4/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $300,000 |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Ironbound