Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    40 Barry Road, Coventry, CT 06238

    2beds
    846sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $321,900 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $2,279 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $321,900

    $280,000 - $370,000

    $2,279/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,279/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,279/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,142/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,142/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    (Back on market because previous Hubbard sale fell through) Welcome to this beautifully remodeled ranch home located in a serene lake community, part of the Actor's Guild beach association on Coventry Lake. Recent upgrades over the past two years include a new washer and dryer, a high-efficiency propane boiler, all new windows in the house (2024), and new kitchen appliances. The property boasts a spacious garage with attic storage and features a large back deck and yard, ideal for entertaining in the quiet neighborhood. Schedule your time to see this home today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ross Wilcox 860-841-8972,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-688-7531

    Bought with:

    Laura Beth Collinson, RES.0802039

    Carl Guild & Associates

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24062182MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Level: Main
    • Length: 13 Feet
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Propane
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 846
    • Total interior livable area: 846 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 846

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, On Street, Off Street, Driveway, Private, Asphalt
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Open Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1609917
    • Zoning: LR

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Masonry
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Lake, Playground
    Location
    • Region: Coventry
    • Subdivision: Coventry

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $85 annually
    • Amenities included: Recreation Facilities, Lake/Beach Access

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/4/2025Sold$295,000$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24062182 Report a problem
    3/1/2025Pending sale$295,000$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24062182 Report a problem
    2/13/2025Contingent$295,000$349/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #24062182 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Listed for sale$295,000$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24062182 Report a problem
    12/29/2024Pending sale$295,000$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24062182 Report a problem
    11/29/2024Listed for sale$295,000+31.1%$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24062182 Report a problem
    9/23/2022Sold$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170515384 Report a problem
    9/10/2022Pending sale$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170515384 Report a problem
    9/10/2022Contingent$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170515384 Report a problem
    9/7/2022Listed for sale$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170515384 Report a problem
    8/17/2022Pending sale$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170515384 Report a problem
    8/17/2022Contingent$225,000$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170515384 Report a problem
    8/14/2022Listed for sale$225,000+12.6%$266/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170515384 Report a problem
    7/30/2021Sold$199,900+0.5%$236/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170403389 Report a problem
    6/19/2021Pending sale$199,000$235/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170403389 Report a problem
    6/10/2021Listed for sale$199,000$235/sqft
    6/9/2021Pending sale$199,000$235/sqft
    5/25/2021Listed for sale$199,000+37.2%$235/sqft
    1/4/2005Sold$145,000+39.4%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/21/2001Sold$104,000+156.8%$123/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/3/1997Sold$40,500$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,368 $106,100
    2024$3,368 $106,100
    2023$3,368 +22.2%$106,100 +19.9%
    2022$2,757 $88,500
    2021$2,757 -0.1%$88,500
    2020$2,759 -3.1%$88,500 +0.1%
    2019$2,846 +6.6%$88,400 +6.6%
    2018$2,669 +0.6%$82,900
    2017$2,653 +2.6%$82,900
    2016$2,586 $82,900
    2015$2,586 -7.9%$82,900 -15.9%
    2014$2,807 +1.8%$98,600
    2013$2,758 +3.6%$98,600
    2012$2,662 $98,600
    2011$2,662 +1.6%$98,600
    2010$2,621 +6%$98,600 +13.8%
    2009$2,472 +1.6%$86,620
    2008$2,433 +1.8%$86,620
    2007$2,390 +2.5%$86,620
    2006$2,332 +15.2%$86,620 +36.3%
    2004$2,024 +4.9%$63,560
    2003$1,929 +8.8%$63,560
    2001$1,773 $63,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Coventry Lake