40 Burr Rd, Mount Vernon, KY 40456
Home value
$140,100
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,378/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,378/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,378/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$840/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$840/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jennifer Abney 606-308-3009,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Foster Realtors
Jamie Karr, 266412
Premier Properties of Lake Cumberland, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Cooktop, Range
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,410
- Total interior livable area: 1,410 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,410
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 046E00031
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected, Propane
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Mount Vernon
- Subdivision: Rural
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Sold | $140,000-15.1%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Pending sale | $164,900$117/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #25507713 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Contingent | $164,900$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $164,900-8.4%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listing removed | $180,000$128/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #25507713 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Pending sale | $180,000$128/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #25507713 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Contingent | $180,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Price change | $180,000-2.7%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $536 +17.8% | $65,500 +19.1% |
| 2023 | $455 +0.8% | $55,000 |
| 2022 | $452 -0.7% | $55,000 |
| 2021 | $455 +0.1% | $55,000 |
| 2020 | $455 +0.7% | $55,000 |
| 2019 | $452 +0.3% | $55,000 |
| 2018 | $450 +0.5% | $55,000 |
| 2017 | $448 | $55,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $55,000 +57.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $35,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 40456