Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,235,300

    40 Camps Flat Rd, South Kent, CT 06785

    3beds
    2,384sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,235,300 Zestimate®
    $518/sqft
    $4,221 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,235,300

    $1.09M - $1.40M

    $4,221/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the ultimate country retreat with this charming, fully furnished 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom cottage set on 13+ private acres. Available for the Academic year or Winter rental, this inviting property features a heated saltwater gunite pool, a separate guest cottage, beautifully maintained grounds, and perennial gardens. The main residence boasts a sun-filled kitchen with an eat-in area, a spacious living room with a fireplace, and a primary bedroom suite on the main floor. An additional bedroom is located on the main level, with a third bedroom upstairs. Ideally situated for convenience and tranquility, this home offers easy access to NYC via Metro-North, is moments from Bulls Bridge Golf Club, Mohawk Mountain Ski Area and close to the shops and restaurants of Kent and New Preston village centers. Flexible rental options available. This property is available as a furnished rental from 3/15/2026 - 5/30/2026 OR 8/16/2026 - 9/01/2026

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Forced Air
    • Has private pool: Yes
    Details
    • Parcel number: KENTM0012B0037L16

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: South Kent

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $5,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 03/16/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/29/2025Listing removed$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2025Price change$7,500+25%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/22/2025Price change$6,000-52%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/15/2025Price change$12,500+66.7%$5/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/26/2025Price change$7,500-62.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for rent$20,000$8/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/25/2014Sold$837,500-6.4%$351/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/11/2014Pending sale$895,000$375/sqft
    Source: Litchfield Hills Sotheby's International Realty #L148145 Report a problem
    11/21/2013Listed for sale$895,000+181.4%$375/sqft
    1/9/1998Sold$318,000+1%$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/24/1991Sold$315,000$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,508 +8.2%$563,600
    2024$8,787 +16.1%$563,600 +39.7%
    2023$7,568 +1%$403,400
    2022$7,491 $403,400
    2021$7,491 -0.2%$403,400
    2020$7,507 $403,400
    2019$7,507 -2.8%$403,400 -2.8%
    2018$7,723 $415,000
    2017$7,723 +1.5%$415,000
    2016$7,607 +2.6%$415,000
    2015$7,412 +4.9%$415,000
    2014$7,067 +3.3%$415,000 -12.4%
    2013$6,844 +1.3%$473,600
    2012$6,758 $473,600
    2011$6,758 +1.8%$473,600
    2010$6,640 -0.6%$473,600
    2009$6,682 -11.5%$473,600 +17.8%
    2008$7,554 $402,000
    2007$7,554 +6.9%$402,000
    2006$7,067 +3.5%$402,000
    2005$6,826 +7.3%$402,000
    2004$6,364 +11.7%$402,000 +48.2%
    2003$5,695 +5.3%$271,200
    2001$5,410 +19.3%$271,200 +9%
    2000$4,536 $248,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Kent