Skip main navigation
Sold for $515,000
  • $515,000

    40 Carroll Hill Rd, Charlton, MA 01507

    4beds
    2,810sqft
    3 Family
    Built in 1850
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $2,186 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,186/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare Multi-Unit Property with Barn, Pool & More! A truly unique opportunity—this rare property features three separate apartments, making it ideal for extended family living, rental income, or a live/work setup. Set on a spacious lot, this versatile property also includes a massive 40x62 barn equipped with its own septic system, perfect for a mini farm, homesteading, workshop, studio, storage, or just use your imagination. Enjoy the outdoors with an inground pool, 12x12 screened house, and plenty of open space to relax or entertain. Recent updates include a brand-new 4-bedroom septic system and a new private well, adding peace of mind and long-term value. Whether you're an investor, entrepreneur, or someone looking for multi-generational living in a one-of-a-kind setting, this property offers endless possibilities. A rare find—don’t miss your chance to own it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Prunier 508-922-6773,

    Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 508-832-5324

    Bought with:

    Stephen Johansen

    Compass

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73400906

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Oil
    Features
    • Living Room, Kitchen
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Partial,Bulkhead
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,810
    • Total interior livable area: 2,810 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,810

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Lot
    • Size: 1.75 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn/Stable
    • Parcel number: 1478613
    • Zoning: A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Property subtype: 3 Family
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone, Granite
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1850

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 4400

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$515,000-10.4%$183/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73400906 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$575,000$205/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73400906 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Price change$575,000-4.2%$205/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73400906 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listed for sale$599,900+148.9%$213/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73400906 Report a problem
    2/27/2024Sold$241,000$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,219 +8.6%$648,600 +10.6%
    2024$6,650 +14.3%$586,400 +22.6%
    2023$5,820 +0.3%$478,200 +9.5%
    2022$5,805 +17.7%$436,800 +33%
    2021$4,931 +1.4%$328,500 +0.9%
    2020$4,863 +1.1%$325,500
    2019$4,808 +9.4%$325,500
    2018$4,394 +8.1%$325,500 +12.9%
    2017$4,064 +2.3%$288,200
    2016$3,971 +2.7%$288,200
    2015$3,868 +5.1%$288,200 -0.9%
    2014$3,682 +2.9%$290,800
    2013$3,577 +2.5%$290,800
    2012$3,490 +4.8%$290,800 +1%
    2011$3,331 +0.8%$287,900 -10.8%
    2010$3,305 +7.9%$322,800 -4.6%
    2009$3,063 -1.1%$338,400 -5.1%
    2008$3,097 +0.9%$356,400 +0.1%
    2007$3,070 +3.7%$356,100 +10.6%
    2006$2,960 +2.1%$322,100 +5%
    2005$2,898 -0.4%$306,700 +40.4%
    2004$2,909 +3.2%$218,400
    2003$2,820 +10.8%$218,400 +22.8%
    2001$2,546 +3.4%$177,900
    2000$2,462 +33.4%$177,900 +12.6%
    1997$1,845 $158,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01507