Skip main navigation
Sold for $215,000
  • $215,000

    40 Cavalier Rd, Hampton, VA 23669

    3beds
    1,134sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1943
    -- sqft lot
    $229,300 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $1,843 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,300

    $209,000 - $248,000

    $1,843/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,843/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,843/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this cozy 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home, offering over 1,100 sq ft of comfortable living space. Perfectly located near Langley, this home combines convenience with charm. Enjoy the sizeable yard, ideal for summer nights and outdoor gatherings. It's the perfect spot to create lasting memories! 2025-05-07

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    Virginia Beach - Lynnhaven Office

    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Towne Realty Solds,MLS#: 10545775

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,134
    • Total interior livable area: 1,134 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 8002563

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1943

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hampton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2025Sold$215,000+2.4%$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/2025Contingent$210,000$185/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Price change$210,000-2.3%$185/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    2/4/2025Price change$215,000-2.3%$190/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    1/6/2025Price change$220,000-2.2%$194/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    12/4/2024Price change$225,000-2.2%$198/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    11/1/2024Price change$230,000-4.2%$203/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    10/29/2024Price change$240,000-2%$212/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    10/3/2024Price change$245,000-3.9%$216/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Price change$255,000-3.8%$225/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    8/5/2024Listed for sale$265,000+196.4%$234/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10545775 Report a problem
    3/9/2023Sold$89,400$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2022Sold$89,400-5.9%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/2016Sold$95,000-2.1%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/2016Pending sale$97,000$86/sqft
    Source: Rose and Womble Realty Co. #1650505 Report a problem
    10/21/2016Price change$97,000-2%$86/sqft
    7/14/2016Price change$99,000-9.6%$87/sqft
    Source: Rose and Womble Realty Co. #1618287 Report a problem
    4/16/2016Price change$109,500-3.9%$97/sqft
    12/11/2015Listed for sale$114,000+14.1%$101/sqft
    Source: Rose and Womble Realty Co. #1550442 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Listing removed$99,900$88/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Newport News/ Peninsula #1513082 Report a problem
    8/10/2015Price change$99,900-8.3%$88/sqft
    6/15/2015Price change$109,000-4.4%$96/sqft
    3/27/2015Listed for sale$114,000$101/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite - Peninsula Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,123 +19.5%$176,900 +21.7%
    2024$1,777 +3.5%$145,300 +6.4%
    2023$1,717 +22.8%$136,500 +31%
    2022$1,398 +1.3%$104,200 +1.7%
    2021$1,379 $102,500 -0.2%
    2020$1,379 $102,700
    2019$1,379 +0.4%$102,700 -0.5%
    2018$1,374 $103,200
    2017$1,374 --
    2016$1,374 --
    2015$1,374 --
    2014$1,374 $103,200
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- $66,300 +5.9%
    2001-- $62,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North King St