Adorable updated home just minutes from Downtown Dahlonega and GA-400N. Home boasts 3bd 2ba with an open floor plan. Gorgeous granite countertops, shiplap island, stainless steel appliances, cozy stone fireplace with built in shelves. Master bedroom includes a customized accent wall and spacious walk-in closet. Large open basement with additional space with a 4th bedroom and ba. Additional storage space in the remaining crawl with a new vapor barrier. Property is just over 1 acre with a private back yard and back deck is perfect for grilling out with the family. No HOA. NEW HVAC with life time warranry.
Active
Price cut: $70K (3/11)
$360,000
40 Chestatee Springs Rd, Dahlonega, GA 30533
4beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
1.13 Acres Lot
$358,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Shiplap islandOpen floor planStainless steel appliancesSpacious walk-in closetGorgeous granite countertopsLarge open basement
- 181 days |
- 1,100 |
- 59 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jose Alfredo PonceFlores 4047596963,
eXp Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10647765
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Dining room
- Features: L Shaped
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet
Features
- Bookcases, Master On Main Level, Other
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Bath Finished,Exterior Entry,Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Other
- Fencing: Other
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
- Features: Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: 082 026
- Special conditions: Investor Owned,Rental
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Other, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $390,266
- Annual tax amount: $3,445
- Date on market: 11/20/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 180 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$358,800
$341,000 - $377,000
$2,427/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $360,000-16.3% |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $430,000-2.3% |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $440,000+54.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Price change | $1,800-7.7% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Price change | $1,950-2.5% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Price change | $2,000-4.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Price change | $2,100-4.5% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,200+10% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7370043 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Price change | $2,000-9.1% |
Source: FMLS GA #7370043 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,200+76% |
Source: FMLS GA #7370043 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7308018 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,250+4.2% |
Source: FMLS GA #7308018 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: FMLS GA #7171044 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,200 |
Source: FMLS GA #7171044 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2021 | Sold | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Pending sale | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Pending sale | $285,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $285,000+19% |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2019 | Sold | $239,500 |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2019 | Pending sale | $239,500 |
Source: CENTURY 21 Results #6600145 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2019 | Price change | $239,500-2.2% |
Source: CENTURY 21 Results #6600145 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $244,900+14.2% |
Source: Century 21 Results #6600145 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2016 | Sold | $214,500+113.2% |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2016 | Sold | $100,619+4.8% |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2016 | Sold | $96,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,467 +0.6% | $156,106 +6.6% |
| 2024 | $3,446 +6.4% | $146,480 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $3,240 +14.8% | $137,727 +19% |
| 2022 | $2,822 +11.8% | $115,751 +17.4% |
| 2021 | $2,526 +5.1% | $98,618 +9.3% |
| 2020 | $2,403 -4% | $90,261 |
| 2019 | $2,504 +10.8% | $90,261 +12.6% |
| 2018 | $2,261 +2% | $80,145 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $2,217 +2.5% | $74,802 +85.5% |
| 2016 | $2,164 | $40,327 |
| 2015 | $2,164 +98.7% | $40,327 -2.4% |
| 2014 | $1,089 | $41,308 -2.3% |
| 2013 | $1,089 | $42,290 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30533